Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


Aricent Placement Paper – Latest Questions with Answers Free Download

Aricent Placement Paper

Aspirants, who’re looking for Aricent company placement papers, are informed that you’re at right place to get updated information of Aricent Placement Paper. Aricent is a pure-play product engineering service and software firm that intends to recruit qualified and skilled contenders for filling up various posts through recruitment test. Those contenders, who are going to appear in exam, may start their preparation by participating in online quizzes or exam. Job finders can also download the Latest exam Pattern or Questions and answers in PDF Format for the Aricent exam through this page.

Aricent releases the recruitment notification yearly and hire the applicants for appropriate posts through recruitment test etc. It develops software, offers technology services, and works with networking so for more details about Aricent Placement Paper; you may need to read below provided information which is summarized by team of recruitmentresult.com.

Aricent Placement Paper

We are here to provide you solved previous year questions that have the maximum probability to come in an exam so that you can score high in exam.

Question-1. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. Canny

  • Obstinate
  • Handsome
  • Clever
  • Stout

Ans: C

Question-2.  Choose the word which is the exact opposite of the given word. Relinquish

  • Abdicate
  • Renounce
  • Possess
  • Deny

Ans: C

Check Latest Aricent Recruitment Notice

Question-3. Fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. Catching the earlier train will give us the …… to do some shopping.

  • chance
  • luck
  • possibility
  • occasion

Ans: A

Question-4. Success in this examination depends …… hard work alone.

  • at
  • over
  • for
  • on

Ans: D

Question-5. To err is …… to forgive divine.

  • beastly
  • human
  • inhuman
  • natural

Ans: B

You Can Also Check:- More Placement Papers of IT Companies

Question-6. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. His father ordered him to go to his room and study.

  • His father said, “Go to your room and study.
  • His father said to him, “Go and study in your room.
  • His father shouted, “Go right now to your study room
  • His father said firmly, “Go and study in your room.

Ans: A

Question-7. She said that her brother was getting married.

  • She said, “Her brother is getting married.
  • She told, “Her brother is getting married.
  • She said, “My brother is getting married.
  • She said, “My brother was getting married.

Ans: C

Question-8. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

  • 12 days
  • 15 days
  • 16 days
  • 18 days

Ans: B

Check Here:- How to Prepare for Written Exam

Question-9.  A shopkeeper expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs. 392, what was his profit?

  • Rs. 18.20
  • Rs. 70
  • Rs. 72
  • Rs. 88.25

Ans: C

Question-10. If log 27 = 1.431, then the value of log 9 is:

  • 0.934
  • 0.945
  • 0.954
  • 0.958

Ans: C

Question-11. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

  • 3.5 years
  • 4 years
  • 4.5 years
  • 5 years

Ans: B

Question-12. What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 1 year at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

Rs. 2.04

Rs. 3.06

Rs. 4.80

Rs. 8.30

Ans: A

Tips To Find Online Study Material:- Check Here

Question-13. Yard is to inch as quart is to

  • gallon
  • ounce
  • milk
  • liquid

Ans: B

Question-14. Embarrassed is to humiliated as frightened is to

  • terrified
  • agitated
  • courageous
  • reckless

Ans: A

Question-15. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, … What number should come next?

  • 12
  • 14
  • 27
  • 53

Ans: B

Question-16. The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is

  • switch
  • goto
  • go back
  • return


Question-17. In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?

  • Value of elements in array
  • First element of the array
  • Base address of the array
  • Address of the last element of array

Ans: C

Interview Preparation Tips for Getting a Job

Question-18. What function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc()?

  • dealloc();
  • malloc (variable_name, 0)
  • free();
  • memalloc(variable_name,0)

Ans: C

Question- 19. Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?

  • strchr()
  • strrchr()
  • strstr()
  • strnset()

Ans: C

Question-20. In which header file is the NULL macro defined?

  • stdio.h
  • stddef.h
  • stdio.h and stddef.h
  • math.h

Ans: C

Question-21 (Spotting Errors)

A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly

B. on the eve of the examination

C. that I found it very easy to work it out

D. No error.

Ans: A

Check How to Write a Good Resume

Question-22 (Ordering of Words)

It has been established that

P : Einstein was

Q : although a great scientist

R : weak in arithmetic

S : right from his school days

The Proper sequence should be:





Ans: B

Question-23 (Sentence Correction) The small child does whatever his father was done.

A. has done

B. did

C. does

D. had done

Ans: C

Question-24 (Completing Statements) Even if it rains I shall come means ……

A. if I come it will not rain

B. if it rains I shall not come

C. I will certainly come whether it rains or not

D. whenever there is rain I shall come

Ans: C

Question-25 (Find the correctly spelt words.)

A. Skillful

B. Skillfull

C. Skilfull

D. Skilpull

Ans: A

You Can Also Read:- Tips to Develop Good Communication Skills

Question-26 Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, … What number should come next?

A. 22

B. 24

C. 25

D. 26

Ans: C

Question-27 (Essential Part) language

A. tongue

B. slang

C. writing

D. words

Ans: D

Question-28 Statement: “In order to bring punctuality in our office, we must provide conveyance allowance to our employees.” – In charge of a company tells Personnel Manager.


Conveyance allowance will not help in bringing punctuality.

Discipline and reward should always go hand in hand.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

Ans: B

Check the Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Question-29 Look at this series: 1.5, 2.3, 3.1, 3.9, … What number should come next?

A. 4.2

B. 4.4

C. 4.7

D. 5.1

Ans: C

Question-30 Statements: No women teacher can play. Some women teachers are athletes.

Conclusions: I Male athletes can play. II Some athletes can play.

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

Ans: D

Question-31 Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 20

Ans: B

Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Question-32 Twenty women can do a work in sixteen days. Sixteen men can complete the same work in fifteen days. What is the ratio between the capacity of a man and a woman?

A. 3 : 4

B. 4 : 3

C. 5 : 3

D. Data inadequate

Ans: B

Question-33 A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?

A. 32 years

B. 36 years

C. 40 years

D. 48 years

Ans: C

Question-34 In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘OPTICAL’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A. 120

B. 720

C. 4320

D. 2160

Ans: B

Question-35 Three numbers which are co-prime to each other are such that the product of the first two is 551 and that of the last two is 1073. The sum of the three numbers is:

A. 75

B. 81

C. 85

D. 89

Ans: C

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Question-36 A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity sold at 18% profit is:

A. 400 kg

B. 560 kg

C. 600 kg

D. 640 kg

Ans: C

Question-37 A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?

A. Rs. 35

B. Rs. 245

C. Rs. 350

D. Cannot be determined

Ans: D

Question-38 A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:

A. 14 km

B. 15 km

C. 16 km

D. 17 km

Ans: C

Read This- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Question-39 On multiplying a number by 7, the product is a number each of whose digits is 3. The smallest such number is:

A. 47619

B. 47719

C. 48619

D. 47649

Ans: A

Question-40 A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hour and goes 1 km along the current in 10 minutes. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water?

A. 40 minutes

B. 1 hour

C. 1 hr 15 min

D. 1 hr 30 min

Ans: C

Question-41 A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?




D. Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans: D

Read Also:-Group Discussion: Do’s and Don’ts

Question-42 A pointer is

A. A keyword used to create variables

B. A variable that stores address of an instruction

C. A variable that stores address of other variable

D. All of the above

Ans: C

Question-43 Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?

A. && operator

B. & operator

C. || operator

D. | operator

Ans: D

Question-44 What are the types of linkages?

A. Internal and External

B. External, Internal and None

C. External and None

D. Internal

Ans: B

Question-45 What is the purpose of fflush() function.

A. flushes all streams and specified streams.

B. flushes only specified stream.

C. flushes input/output buffer.

D. flushes file buffer.

Ans: A

Read Also:- How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Question-46 What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];

A. ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers

B. ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers

C. ptr is an array of 10 integers

D. ptr is an pointer to array

Ans: B

Question-47 In which order do the following gets evaluated

1. Relational

2. Arithmetic

3. Logical

4. Assignment

A. 2134

B. 1234

C. 4321

D. 3214

Ans: A

Question- 48 What will the function rewind() do?

A. Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.

B. Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.

C. Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.

D. Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans: D

Question-49 Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?

A. conio.h

B. stdlib.h

C. stdio.h

D. dos.h

Ans: C

Tips to Make Study Interesting

Question-50 The binary equivalent of 5.375 is

A. 101.101110111

B. 101.011

C. 101011

D. None of above

Ans: B

Latest Exam Pattern for Aricent Placement

Test Name Subjects Name Description
Online Test Section A – English It includes 25 questions and time duration is 25 minutes.
Section B- Aptitude
Section C- Programming
Section D- Logical
Group Discussion - This is the second stage that involves no elimination. So candidates can relax at this stage of recruitment process.
Technical round - This involves writing code for Data Structures and candidates have to work harder to get selected in this stage.
HR Round - This is the interview round to check the capability and confidence level of a candidate.

For Better Preparation of Exam/GD, Must Read Below Given Articles:-

Aspirants, you can start their preparation for Aricent Placement Paper through above listed question and answers. So stays connected with us and give your feedback about this page by leaving their comment in comment box. You can also Subscribe Our Free E-Mail Portal to get latest or updated info into your mailbox directly.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How To Dress For An Interview Personality Improvement Tips
Latest Private Jobs Latest Jobs Openings For Freshers
Interview Color Psychology Interview Questions and Answers
Common Interview Mistakes Phone Interview Tips
Tips For Dressing When Job-Hunting How to Stop Being Late for Everything

Filed in: Placement Papers Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment