Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ADVERTISEMENT


Awards And Honours Current Affairs 2016 Achievements, Prize Latest News

Awards And Honours Current Affairs

Candidates from this page you can check Awards and Honours Current Affairs. The section of Awards and Honours Current Affairs is the most important section in itself. The questions related to achievements and prizes are generally asked in every type of competitive examination. Keep visiting this page regularly to get latest news regarding Awards And Honours Current Affairs 2016.

Students, if you want to crack the entrance examinations then you must have knowledge of current affairs. For those students, we are providing all the latest news and happenings related to awards and achievements .These awards have its own importance in the life of every person. On this page we are providing you the current affairs related to all type of Awards, Achievements, and Prizes etc.

Current Affairs New Appointments

Awards in India

Here are some awards which are given to the celebrities in India:

Award Type Name of Awards
Music Awards Music director, lyricists, male/female vocalists, song of the year and album of the year
Sports Awards MAKA Award, Dronacharya Award,Dhyan Chand Award,Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
Civilian Award Bharat Ratna, Padma Vubhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri
Literacy Awards Ananda Purashkar, The Hindu Literary Prize,The Rabindra Puraskar and Vayalar Awards
Gallantry Awards Param Vir Chakra, Vir Chakra and Mahavir Chakra
Bollywood Awards Filmfare Awards, OSCAR, Best Film, Best Male Debut, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Comedian, Best Villain, Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Current Indian books and Authors

Awards and prizes are categorized in many types such as Sports, Civilian, Gallantry, Television etc. Mostly these awards are given on the basis of performance and skills of Indian celebrities’ like-actors, cricketers, Writers, Singers, Directors etc.

Awards Current Affairs

  • Syrian journalist Zaina Erhaim wins  Reporters without Borders Prize
  • UNHCR chosen for  Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development
  • Shivkumar Sharma awarded  Aditya Vikram Birla Kala Shikhar Award
  • Actor Vikram Gokhale awarded  Vishnudas Bhave Award
  • AIR programme on Child Labour wins  ABU Prizes

Achievements

All the latest achievements related to any Indian Celebrity is cover in this section. From below you may get all the latest happenings and news related to prizes and honors which are received or will receive in the session 2016.

Current  International News

Padma Awards Winners List

Padma Vibhushan:

  • Shri L. K. Advani, Public Affairs
  • Shri Amitabh Bachchan, Art
  • Shri Prakash Singh Badal, Public Affairs
  • Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Social Work
  • Shri Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar, Art
  • Shri Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya, Others
  • Prof. Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan, Science and Engineering
  • Shri Kottayan K. Venugopal, Public Affairs
  • Shri Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner), Trade and Industry

Current Affairs in February

Padma Bhushan:

S. No. Winner Name Fields Name
1. Shri Jahnu Barua Art
2. Dr. Vijay Bhatkar Science and Engineering
3. Shri Swapan Dasgupta Literature and Education
4. Swami Satyamitranand Giri Others
5. Shri N. Gopalaswami Civil Service
6. Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap Public Affairs
7. Dr. (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj Art
8. Dr. Ambrish  Mithal Medicine
9. Smt. Sudha Ragunathan Art
10. Shri Harish Salve Public Affairs
11. Dr. Ashok Seth Medicine
12. Shri Rajat Sharma Literature and Education
13. Shri Satpal Sports
14. Shri Shivakumara Swami Others
15. Dr. Kharag Singh Valdiya Science and Engineering
16. Prof. Manjul Bhargava(NRI/PIO) Science and Engineering
17. Shri David Frawley (Vamadeva)(Foreigner) Others
18. Shri Bill Gates(Foreigner) Social Work
19. Ms. Melinda Gates (Foreigner) Social Work
20. Shri Saichiro Misumi(Foreigner) Others

Current National News

Padma Shri:

S. No. Award Winner Name Fields Name
1. Dr. Manjula Anagani Medicine
2. Shri S. Arunan Science and Engineering
3. Ms. Kanyakumari Avasarala Art
4. Dr. Bettina Sharada Baumer Literature and Education
5. Shri Naresh Bedi Art
6. Shri Ashok Bhagat Social Work
7. Shri Sanjay Leela Bhansali Art
8. Dr. Lakshmi Nandan Bora Literature and Education
9. Dr. Gyan  Chaturvedi Literature and Education
10. Prof. (Dr.) Yogesh Kumar Chawla Medicine
11. Smt. Jayakumari Chikkala Medicine
12. Shri Bibek Debroy Literature and Education
13. Dr. Sarungbam Bimola  Kumari Devi Medicine
14. Dr. Ashok Gulati  Public Affairs
15. Dr.  Randeep  Guleria Medicine
16. Dr. K. P. Haridas Medicine
17. Shri Rahul Jain Art
18. Shri Ravindra Jain Art
19. Dr. Sunil Jogi Literature and Education
20. Shri Prasoon Joshi Art
21. Dr. Prafulla Kar Art
22. Ms. Saba Anjum Sports
23. Smt. Ushakiran Khan Literature and Education
24. Dr. Rajesh Kotecha Medicine
25. Prof. Alka Kriplani Medicine
26. Dr. Harsh Kumar Medicine
27. Shri Narayana Purushothama Mallaya Literature and Education
28. Shri Lambert Mascarenhas Literature and Education
29. Dr. (Mrs.) Janak Palta McGilligan Social Work
30. Shri Veerendra Raj Mehta Social Work
31. Shri Tarak Mehta Art
32. Shri Neil Herbert Nongkynrih Art
33. Shri Chewang Norphel Others
34. Shri T. V. Mohandas Pai Trade and Industry
35. Dr.Tejas Patel Medicine
36. Shri Jadav Molai Peyang Others
37. Smt. Bimla Poddar Other
38. Dr. N. Prabhakar Science and Engineering
39. Dr. Prahalada Science and Engineering
40. Dr. Narendra Prasad Medicine
41. Shri Ram Bahadur Rai Literature and Education
42. Ms. Mithali Raj Sports
43. Shri P. V.  Rajaraman Civil Service
44. Prof.  J. S. Rajput Literature and Education
45. Shri Kota Srinivasa Rao Art
46. Prof. Bimal Roy Literature and Education
47. Shri Shekhar Sen Art
48. Shri Gunvant Shah Literature and Education
49. Shri Brahmdev Sharma (Bhaiji) Literature and Education
50. Shri Manu Sharma Literature and Education
51. Prof. Yog Raj Sharma Medicine
52. Shri Vasant Shastri Science and Engineering
53. Shri S. K. Shivkumar Science and Engineering
54. Ms. P. V. Sindhu Sports
55. Shri Sardara Singh Sports
56. Ms. Arunima Sinha Sports
57. Shri Mahesh Raj Soni Art
58. Dr.Nikhil Tandon Medicine
59. Shri H. Thegtse Rinpoche Social Work
60. Dr.Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi Medicine
61. Shri Huang Baosheng(Foreigner) Others
62. Prof. Jacques Blamont(Foreigner) Science and Engineering
63. Late Shri Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin(Posthumous) Others
64. Shri Jean-Claude Carriere(Foreigner) Literature and Education
65. Dr. Nandrajan “Raj” Chetty(NRI/PIO) Trade and Industry
66. Shri George L. Hart(Foreigner) Others
67. Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja(NRI/PIO) Others
68. Late Shri Meetha Lal Mehta (Posthumous) Social Work
69. Ms. Tripti Mukherjee(NRI/PIO) Art
70. Dr. Dattatreyudu Nori(NRI/PIO) Medicine
71. Dr. Raghu Rama Pillarisetti(NRI/PIO) Medicine
72. Dr. Saumitra Rawat(NRI/PIO) Medicine
73. Prof. Annette Schmiedchen(Foreigner) Literature and Education
74. Late Shri Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran(Posthumous) Art
75. Late Shri R. Vasudevan(Posthumous) Civil Service

Meetings And Summits Current Affairs 

List of Arjuna Award Winners

S. No. Name of the sportsperson Discipline
1 Naib Subedar Sandeep Kumar Archery
2 Ms. M.R. Poovamma Athletics
3 Mr. Kidambi Srikanth Nammalwar Badminton
4 Mr. Mandeep Jangra Boxing
5 Mr. Rohit Sharma Cricket
6 Ms. Dipa Karmakar Gymnastic
7 Mr. Sreejesh P.R. Hockey
8 Mr. Manjeet Chhillar Kabaddi
9 Ms. Abhilasha Shashikant Mhatre Kabaddi
10 Mr. Sawarn Singh Rowing
11 Mr. Anup Kumar Yama Roller Skating
12 Mr. Jitu Rai Shooting
13 Shri S. Sathish Kumar Weightlifting
14 Mr. Bajrang Wrestling
15 Ms. Babita Kumari Wrestling
16 Ms. Yumnam Sanathoi Devi Wushu
17 Mr. Sharath M. Gayakwad Para-Swim

Person in news

National and International Awards

Name of The Persons/Organizations Awards
Fauja Singh Queen’s New Year Honors
M.Y.S Prasad (Director of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. Vikram Sarabhai Memorial Award for the year
ISRO Mars Orbiter Mission Team Space Pioneer Award in the category of Science and Technology
Raghuram Rajan, Governor of Reserve Bank of India Governor of the Year Award
Reserve Bank of New Zealand Central Bank of the Year Award
Amitabh Bachchan Social Media Person of the Year Award  given by Internet and Mobile Association of India
Prabhu Nath Dwivedi Sahitya Akademi Award
Subhash Chandra Agrawal Giraffe Hero Award for the year
Jammu and Kashmir National Award for e-Governance for best District level initiative
R.K. Tyagi, the Chairman of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd JGBS-Top Rankers’ Excellence Award of the year
Master Devesh Kumar Sanjay Chopra Award  as announced by the Government of India
Gunjan Sharma Geeta Chopra Award  as announced by the Government of India
Frank Islam, Indian-American Philanthroist Martin Luther King Jr. Award
Arundhati Subramaniam Khushwant Singh Memorial Prize for Poetry
Paulina Vega of Colombia Miss Universe
Sardar Singh, the Captain of Hockey team Padma Shri Award
Puja Thakur inter-service Guard of Honour
Late Major Mukund Varadarajan and Late Naik Neeraj Kumar Ashok Chakra award on 26th January . The Award is the highest peacetime military award of India.
Dr. A. Zakir Naik King Faisal International Prize for the year
Srikant Jagabathula Faculty Early Career Development Award (CAREER)
Saurav Ganguly Life Membership of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) MCC
Dr.Tessy Thomas and Geeta Varadan Dr.Y. Nayudamma Memorial Award
Purrendu Dasgupta J. Calvin Giddings Award
Ratan Tata Doctorate of Automative Engineering by Clemson University of South Carolina, USA
Hifikepunye Pohamba, President of Namibia won ‘Mo Ibrahim Prize’ for African Leadership for the year .
Three South Asian women namely Nilofar Rahmani, Nadia Sharmeen and Tabassum Adnan International Women of Courage Award
Rani Mukherjee National Award for best representation of Cause of Women. The award has given by National Institute of Gender Justice (NIGJ).
Stree Shakti Puraskars and Nari Shakti Puraskars presented by the President of India Pranab Mukherjee on the eve of International Women’s Day.
Kerala Tourism Golden Gate Award of Silver Prize
Veerappa Moily Saraswati Samman for the year
An Indian origin Ganasen Reddy KwaZulu-Natal  National Teachers Awards
Lata Mangeshkar Laadli Voice of Century Award
Rajendra Singh named as  Stockholm Water Prize Laureate. He is also known as ‘Water Man of India’.
Shashi Kapoor chosen for Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year
Madhav Gadgil and Dr.Jane Lubchenco named for Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement
Akhil Sharma, the Indian-American The Folio Prize for the year
Gopaldas Neeraj the famous Hindi Poet ‘Rashtriya Kavi Pradeep Samman’ for the year 2012-13
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Gandhi Peace Prize for the year
John F. Nash Jr. of USA Abel Prize for the year
Balbir Singh Senior Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award
Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Posthumously awarded with Bharat Ratna on 30th March
Aditi Arya FBB Femina Miss India
Delhi International Airport Limited Golden Peacock National Quality Award for the year
Pratap Singh, an Indian origin schoolboy Institute of Physics Prize for Cosmic-ray project on 07th April . The event organized at National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham.
Subadhra Devi Rai International Achievement Award for the year .
Susanta Lahiri and Kattesh V. Katti Hevesy Medal Award for the year
Sachin Tendulkar elected as member of Laureus Sports Academy
Shah Rukh Khan and Zayn Malik honoured at 5th Asian Awards on 17thApril  for outstanding contributions. Earlier Irfan Khan, Anupam Kher and Yash Chopra were awarded with this Award.
Shah Rukh Khan Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Award for the year
Bharatiya Mahila Bank Asian Banker Achievement Award
Gopinath Pillai with Outstanding Service Award
Sangeeta Bhatia Heinz Award for the year
Anil Kapoor with Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar Award for the year
Bhalchandra Nemade of Maharashtra Jnanpith Award
Siddhartha Gigoo Commonwealth Short Story Prize for Asia Region for his work ‘Umbrella Man’.
S.S. Negi World No Tobacco Day Award
Suresh Kalmadi Asian Athletics Association President’s Award
Ali Smith, the famous Author of UK Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction
Indian Space Research Organization Space Pioneer Award for the year
Parkash Singh Badal, Chief Minister of Punjab Sant Namdev National Award
R. Janakiraman, S. Sathyu, Vijay Kichly and Tulsidas Borkar Sangeet Akademi Fellowships
Babusha Kohli and Upasana Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith
Sanjay Subrahmanyam Sangitha Kalanidhi Award
Benni Joseph Mavelil, the famous Philanthropist of UK V.K. Krishna Menon Award
Ashwini Angadi, Devika Malik and Akshay Jadhao Queen’s Young Leaders Award
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Highest Civilian award of Columbia
K. Meenakshi Sundaram, Acharya Munishwar Jha, Charu Chandra Pande and Mathuradut Mathpal selected for Bhasha Samman given by Sahitya Akademi
Prataprao Pawar Punyabhushan Award
Vishwanath Tripathi Moorti Devi Award
Nadia District of West Bengal United Nations Public Service Award
R. Paul Singh GCHERA World Agriculture Prize for the year
Sir Fazle Hasan Abed of Bangladesh World Food Prize for the year
Shakthi Nataraj of India ‘Philip Brett LGBT Studies Fellowship’
Darshan Jain US Presidential Award for Excellence
Sanjeev Galande G.D. Birla Award for Scientific Research
Preet Bharara, Rakesh Khurana, Madhulika Sikka, Abraham Verghese Pride of America Award for the year
Jodhpur Film Society Pritiman Sarkar Award for the year -15
Tata Steel’s West Bokaro Division Golden Peacock Environment Management (GPEM) Award for the year
Pamarthy Shankar Grand Prix World Press Cartoon Award
Benoy Behl Best Documentary Producer Award at Madrid International Film Festival
Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) Frost and Sullivan’s Economic Development Innovation Award
Comparex India Pvt. Ltd Microsoft Country Partner of the year Award
Sayed Haider Raza, the famous Modern Artist of India Civilian honour of France Legion of Honour
Sunita Viswanath Champions of Change
Arlene Biala American Book Awards for the year  for book ‘Her Beckoning Hands’ while the Lifetime Achievement Award won by Anne Waldman.
Peter Higgs Royal Society Copley Medal
Helena Ndume and Jorge Sampaio Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela Prize
Ramachandra Guha Fukuoka Asian Culture Prize
The State Government of Tamil Nadu Dr.A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Award for Youth
Kashinath Singh Bharat Bharti Literary Award
Amalendu Krishna Ramanujan Prize
Zhanna Nemtsova Solidarity Prize of Poland
Dilip Parulekar PATWA-Safari India South Asia Travel Award
Raghavendra Gadagkar Germany’s Cross of Order of the Merit
Dr. M. Veerappa Moily Saraswati Samman
Lieutenant Colonel Nectar Sanjenbam and Sub Rajesh Kumar Kirti Chakras
Zia Haider Rahman of Bangladesh James Tait Black Award for the year
Babasaheb Purandare Maharashtra Bhushan Award
Zaina Erhaim of Syria Peter Mackler Award
Rajendra Singh Stockholm Water Prize
Sania Mirza Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna  award for Tennis
Tejinder Pal Singh Australian of the Day
INDIA UNESCO’s Award of Excellence
Black Mamba Anti-Poaching Unit of South Africa Selected for UNEP Champions of Earth Award
Anupam Kher Honoured Guest of Texas Award
Tambul Leaf Plates, an Indian based organization SEED Special Recognition Award
Dr.G. Satheesh Reddy Silver Medal by Royal Aeronautical Society
National Geographic Society Selected for UNEP Champions of the Earth Award
Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of Bangladesh UN Award for Leadership on Climate Change
Swetha Prabakaran, an Indian-American Champions of Change Award in USA
Aqeela Asifi, refugee teacher of Afghanistan UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award
Gujarat Best State/UT for Comprehensive Tourism Development
Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh Best Heritage City
Kerala Most Innovative Use of Information Technology
Shamim Hanfi Jnangarima Manad Alankaran Award
Dr.Kamal Kishore Goenka 24th Vyaas Samman
Lalita Prasida Sripada Srisai Community Impact Award
Indra Nooyi and Shobhana Bhartia Global Leadership Award  of US-India Business Council (USIBC)
Natvar Bhavsar Artistic Achievement Award
Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) SKOCH Award for Smart Government
Dr.Jacob Tsimerman of Canada SASTRA Ramanujan Prize
Kartik Chandran National Academies of Science Fellowship, National Science Foundation Career Award
Sheila Watt-Cloutier Right Livelihood Award
Ratan Tata UK City of Coventry
Zenia Bhumgara Merlin Award by International Magicians Association
Shashi Kapoor Lifetime Achievement Award of Jagran Fest
Shoojit Sircar Best Director for the film ‘Piku’ at Jagran Fest
Trichy also known as Tiruchirapalli Municipal Corporation Skoch Smart Governance Award
Nulagi, an Indian Film Popular Choice Award at Climate CoLab of Massachusetts Institute of Technology
I.V. Sasi, the famous film maker of Malayalam J.C. Daniel Award
President Pranab Mukherjee Honorary Doctorate by Al-Quds University, Ramallah, Palestine
Kailash Satyarthi Harvard Humanitarian of the Year Award
Lobsang Sangay, Prime Minister of Tibet Presidential Medal by Salisbury University, USA

Important Dates

Noble Prize

Noble Prize
Youyou Tu of China, Satoshi Omura of Japan and William Campbell of Ireland Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine
Takaaki Kajita of Japan and Arthur B. McDonald of Canada Nobel Prize in Physics
Tomas Lindahl of UK, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar of USA Nobel Prize in Chemistry for DNA studies
Svetlana Alexievich of Ukraine Nobel Prize in Literature
National Dialogue Quartet, Tunisia (Nobel Committee of Norway) Nobel Peace Prize
Angus Deaton of Scotland Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences

Committees & Schemes

Forbes India Leadership Awards:

Forbes India Leadership Awards
Uday Shankar, Star India Pvt. Ltd. Best CEO of Multinational Company
Arundhati Bhattacharya, State Bank of India Best CEO of Public Sector
Best CEO of Private Sector C.P. Gurnani, Tech Mahindra Ltd.
R.C. Bhargava, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Lifetime Achievement Award
Uday Kotak, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Entrepreneur for the Year

 

IIFA Awards

IIFA Awards
Queen Best Film Award
Shahid Kapoor Best Actor
Kangana Ranaut Best Actress

 

OSCAR AWARDS
87th Oscars ended and movie Birdman bagged four awards including best picture award
Best director Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman
Best actor Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything
Best actress Julianne Moore for Still Alice
Best picture Birdman
Best supporting actor JK Simmons for Whiplash
Achievement in costume design The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Best foreign-language film Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski
Best live-action short film The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas
Best documentary short subject Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry
Achievement in sound mixing Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley
Achievement in sound editing American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Best supporting actress Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
Achievement in visual effects Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher
Best animated short film Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed
Best animated feature film Big Hero 6
Best production design The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
Achievement in cinematography Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
Achievement in film editing Whiplash – Tom Cross
Best documentary feature Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
Best original song Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)
Best original score Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Original screenplay Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris,
Adapted screenplay Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

 

57th Annual Grammy Awards

Title Winner
Album Of The Year Morning Phase (Beck)
Best Album Notes Offering : Live At Temple University
Best Alternative Music Album St. Vincent (St. Vincent)
Best American Roots Performance A Feather’s Not A bird (Rosanne Cash)
Best American Roots Song A Feather’s Not A Bird (Rosanne Cash)
Best American Album The River & The Thread (Rosanne Cash)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella Daft Punk
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals New York Tendaberry
Best Bluegrass Album The Earls Of Leicester
Best Blues Album Step Back (Johnny Winter)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
Best Children’s Album I Am Malala : How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Best Choral Performance The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Best Classical Compendium Partch : Plectra & Percussion Dances
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Play (Jason Vieaux)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Douce France
Best Comedy Album Mandatory Fun
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media Frozen
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance /Song Messengers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Adams, John Luther : Become Ocean
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Bass & Mandolin
Best Country Album Platinum (Miranda Lambert)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance Gentle On My Mind (The Band Perry)
Best Country Solo Performance Something In The Water (Carrier Underwood)
Best Country Song I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Best Dance Recording Rather Be
Best Dance/Electronic Album Syro
Best Engineered Album, Classical Vaughan Williams : Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No.4; The Lark Ascending
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Morning Phase
Best Folk Album Remedy
Best Gospel Album Help (Erica Campbell)
Best Gospel Performance/Song No Greater Love (Smokie Norful)
Best Historical Album The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Best Improvised Jazz Solo Fingerprints (Chick Corea)
Best Instrumental Composition The Book Thief
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
Best Jazz Vocal Album Beautiful Life (Dianne Reeves)
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Life In The Bubble
Best Latin Jazz Album The Offense Of The Drum
Best Latin Pop Album Tangos (Ruben Blades)
Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album Multiviral (Calle 13)
Best Metal Performance Tenacious D. (The Last In Line)
Best Music Film 20 Feet From Stardom
Best Music Video Happy (Pharrell Williams)
Best Musical Theater Album Beautiful : The Carole King Musical
Best New Age Album Winds Of Samsara (Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman)
Best New Artist Sam Smith
Best Opera Recording Charpentier : La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers
Best Orchestral Performance Adams, John : City Noir
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance Say Something
Best Pop Solo Peformance Happy (Live)
Best Pop Vocal Album In The Lonely Hour
Best R & B Album Love, Marriage & Divorce (Toni Braxton & Babyface)
Best R & B Performance Beyonce (Drunk In Love)
Best R & B Song Drunk In Love
Best Rap Album The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Eminem)
Best Rap Performance I (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Rap Song I
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration The Monster
Best Recording Package Lightning Bolt
Best Reggae Album Fly Rasta (Ziggy Marley)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) Mano A Mana – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez (Vicente Fernandez)
Best Regional Roots Music Album The Legacy
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)
Best Rock Album Morning Phase (Beck)
Best Rock Performance Jack White
Best Rock Song Ain’t It Fun (Hayley Williams & Taylor York)
Best Roots Gospel Album Shine For All The People (Mike Farris)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Song Written For Visual Media Let It Go
Best Spoken World Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) Diary Of A Mad Diva
Best Surround Sound Album Beyonce
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Cheek To Cheek
Best Traditional R & B Performance Jesus Children
Best Tropical Latin Album Mas + Corazon Profundo (Carlos Vives)
Best Urban Contemporary Album Girl (Pharrell Williams)
Best World Music Album Eve Angelique Kidijo)
Producer Of The Year, Classical Judith Sherman
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Max Martin
Record Of The Year Sam Smith
Song Of The Year Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

Science & Technology Current Affairs

60th Britannia Filmfare Awards

60th Britannia Filmfare Awards
Best Actor Shahid Kapoor for Haider
Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Queen
Best Film Queen
Best Male Debut Fawad Afzal Khan for Khoobsurat
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award Kamini Kaushal
Best Female Debut Kriti Sanon Heropanti

 

ICC Awards  – List of Winners

ICC Awards  – List of Winners
PERSONS AWARDS
Mitchell Johnson (Australia) Cricketer of the year (Sir Garfield sober Trophy)
Mitchell Johnson (Australia) Test Cricketer of the Year
Sarah Taylor (England) Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Year
AB de Villiers (South Africa) ODI Cricketer of the Year
Gary Ballance (England) Emerging Cricketer of the year
Preston Mommsen (Scotland) Associate and Affiliate Cricketer of the year
Aaron Finch (Australia) Twenty20 International Performance of the Year
Meg Lanning (Australia) T20 Women’s Cricketer of the Year
Katherine Brunt (England) Spirit of Cricket Award
Richard Kettleborough Umpire of the year (Winning the David Shepherd Trophy)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar (India) LG People’s Choice

More about rail budget

Emmy Awards  Winners List

Emmy Awards Winners
Outstanding Drama Series Games of Thrones (HBO)
Outstanding Comedy Series Veep (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in Drama Series Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Outstanding Lead Actress in Drama Series Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder
Outstanding Lead Actor in Comedy Series Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
Outstanding Lead Actress in Comedy Series Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Peter Dinklage (Games of Thrones)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Uzo Aduba (Orange is The New Black)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Allison Janney (Mom)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tony Hale (Veep)
Outstanding Miniseries Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Outstanding Television Movie Bessie (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Richard Jenkins (Olive Kitteridge)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Frances Mc Dormand (Olive Kitterridge)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Regina King (American Crime)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Writing for A Variety Series The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Directing for A Variety Series The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Reality – Competition Program The Voice (NBC)
Outstanding Structured Reality Program Shark Tank (ABC)
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Outstanding Host for A Reality or Reality Competition Program Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
Outstanding Variety Special The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Speical (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Bradley Whitfordv (Transparent)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Game of Thrones (Mother’s Mercy) (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series “Veep” — “Election Night” (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series “Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Nutter)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series “Transparent” — “Best New Girl” (Jill Soloway)
Outstanding Writing For a Limited Series, Movie or A Dramatic Special “Olive Kitteridge” (Jane Anderson)
Outstanding Directing For a Limited Series, Movie or A Dramatic Special “Olive Kitteridge” (Lisa Cholodenko)

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

ICC Cricket World Cup Enhance Your GK Online
Jan Dhan Yojana in Guinness Book How To Avoid Online Job Scams
Kiran Bedi Former IPS Officer Joins BJP Top 10 List
Pratiyogita Darpan How To Overcome Job Interview Fear

Filed in: Current Affairs

ADVERTISEMENT


6 Responses to "Awards And Honours Current Affairs 2016 Achievements, Prize Latest News"

  1. komal kumari

    thank you………..

  2. Riz

    Thanks… It’s very helpful

  3. chhaya

    Thanku so much…

  4. ih

    thanks………………………………………..

  5. ih

    verymuch thanksssssssssssssssssss

  6. Anonymous Guest

    All right

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment