ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


CAT Previous Year Question Papers | Check Out! Solved Sample Paper PDF

CAT Previous Year Question Papers

Plan To Crack MBA Entrance Exam, Check Out! CAT Solved Sample Paper Right Now.  Students who aspire to become an MBA Graduate need to qualify the CAT Exam. So for scoring good marks in Common Admission Test, you may start your preparation with CAT Previous Year Question Papers. Students, you can also measure your speed and performance by going through CAT Online Practice Test to score good marks. Contenders may download the CAT Solved Papers In PDF format through this page or by using online mode only.   

Every year large number of students appears for CAT entrance exam for getting admission into various higher degree courses under IIMs, IITs, NITs and many other reputed institutions. You can also practice for exam through CAT Last Year Question Papers and these types of questions and answers as given below on this page of recruitmentresult.com. Candidates preparing to participate in this exam must go through this page completely.

CAT Previous Year Question Papers

A set of certain important questions with their answers has been given below; Aspirants are advised to try solving these questions for getting a close idea of exam paper. Please have a look…

Q. No.1) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘MATHEMATICS’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

  1. 10080
  2. 4989600
  3. 120960
  4. None of these

Answer: Option C

Read Also:- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Q. No.2) The value of log2 16 is?

  1. 1/8
  2. 4
  3. 8
  4. 16

Answer: Option B

Q. No.3) The average age of 15 students of a class is 15 years. Out of these, the average age of 5 students is 14 years and that of the other 9 students is 16 years. Tee age of the 15th student is:

  1. 11 years
  2. 14 years
  3. 15 years
  4. 15 2/7 years

Answer: Option A

How To Stay Awake All Night To Study:- Check Here

Q. No.4) A loan was repaid in two annual instalments of Rs. 112 each. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum compounded annually, the sum borrowed was:

  1. Rs.200
  2. Rs.210
  3. Rs. 217.80
  4. RS.280

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) [(√7 + √5) / ( (√7 - √5)] + [(√7 - √5) / (√7 + √5)] = ?

A. 6

B. 12

C. 14

D. 18

Answer: Option B

Q. No.6) If x = √8 – √7, y = √6 – √5 and z = √10 – 3, which of the following is true?

A. x < z < y

B. z < x < y

C. x < y < z

D. z < y < x

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Have a Look On this Useful Section of CAT

CAT RegistrationCAT Syllabus
CAT Exam Pattern/EligibilityHow To Crack CAT Exam
CAT Exam Preparation BooksCAT Selection Criteria
CAT Colleges In IndiaCAT Coaching Institutes
CAT Entrance Exam TipsCAT Sample Papers
MBA Entrance ExamsEntrance Exam In India

Q. No.7) A, B and C start at the same time in the same direction to run around a circular stadium. A completes a round in 252 seconds, B in 308 seconds and C in 198 seconds, all starting at the same point. After what time will they meet again at the starting point?

A. 26 min 18 sec

B. 42 min 36 sec

C. 45 min

D. 46 min 12 sec

Answer: Option D

Q. No.8) Out of 15 consecutive numbers, 2 are chosen at random. The probability that they are both odds and both primes is -.

A. 10/17

B. 10/19

C. 46/105

D. 11/15

E. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option E

Q. No.9) 10 books are placed at random in a shelf. The probability that a pair of books will always be together is -.

A. 1/10

B. 9/10

C. 1/5

D. 3/10

E. 1/2

Answer: Option C

Check the Tips to Boost Your Mood to Study

Q. No.10) If x = 3 – √7, then find the value of x + 1/x.

A. 1/2 (9 + √7)

B. 1/2 (9 – √7)

C. 1/2 (7 + √10)

D. 1/2 (7 – √10)

Answer: Option B

Q. No.11) EMBEZZLE (Synonym)

  1. Misappropriate
  2. Balance
  3. Remunerate
  4. Clear

Answer: Option A

Q. No.12) The great dancer impressed the appreciative crowd by his nimble movements.

  1. Un Rhythmic
  2. Lively
  3. Quickening
  4. Clear

Answer: Option C

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Q. No.13) The master

P:       who was very loyal to him

Q:      punished the servant

R:       without giving any valid reason

S:       when he left the work unfinished

The Proper sequence should be:

A.       RQPS

B.       RQSP

C.       QPSR

D.       QRPS

Answer: Option C

Q. No.14) The government has formed a high-level infra-finance committee under the chairmanship of

  1. YV Reddy
  2. Rakesh Mohan
  3. C Rangarajan
  4. YK Alagh

Answer: Option B

Q. No.15) Durgapur Steel Plant was constructed in collaboration with

  1. Britain
  2. France
  3. USA
  4. Germany

Answer: Option A

Q. No.16) Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?

A.       Vishwanathan Anand

B.       Champa Bose

C.       Sakunthala Devi

D.       Praveen Thipsey

Answer: Option A

Read Also:- Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Q. No.17) Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games

A.       Lawn Tennis

B.       Tennis

C.       Badminton

D.       volley ball

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Q. No.18) The term ‘Butterfly Stroke’ is associated with

A.       Wrestling

B.       Boxing

C.       Kabaddi

D.       Swimming

Answer: Option D

Q. No.19) Crame Trophy Tennis final held in May 2003 was played between

A.       Leander Paes and David Rickle

B.       John McEnore and David Rickle

C.       Boris Becker and John McEnroe

D.       Boris Becker and Leander Paes

Answer: Option C

Q. No.20) The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about

A.       two centuries

B.       three centuries

C.       four centuries

D.       a little over one century

Answer: Option B

Q. No.21) The term Nirgrantha is associated with

A.       Ajivikas

B.       Charvakas

C.       Jainas

D.       Pasupatas

Answer: Option C

Read This:- Tips to Overcome Exam Fear

Q. No.22) Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in

A.       1857

B.       1858

C.       1900

D.       1909

Answer: Option A

Q. No.23) Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A.       Labour Party

B.       Nazi Party

C.       Ku-Klux-Klan

D.       Democratic Party

Answer: Option B

Q. No.24) Among A, B, C, D, E and F, who is the heaviest?

Statements:

  • A and D are heavier than B, E and F but none of them is the heaviest.
  • A is heavier than D but lighter than C.

A.       I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

B.       II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

C.       Either I or II is sufficient

D.       Neither I nor II is sufficient

E.       Both I and II are sufficient

Answer: Option A

Q. No.25) How is ‘DATE’ written in the code language ?

Statements:

  • DEAR is written as $#@? in that code.
  • TREAT is written as %?#@% in that code.
  • TEAR is written as %#@? in that code.

A.       Only I and II

B.       Only II and III

C.       All I, II and III

D.       Only I and either II or III

E.       None of these

Answer: Option D

You Can Also Read:- Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Q. No.26) What does ‘come’ represent in a code language ?

Statements:

  • ‘pit na tac’ means ‘come and go’ in that code language.
  • ‘ja ta da’ means ‘you are good’ in that code language.
  • ‘na da rac’ means ‘you can come’ in that code language.

A.       Only I and II

B.       Only II and III

C.       Only I and III

D.       All I, II and III

E.       None of these

Answer: Option C

Q. No.27) Statements: All the bottles are boxes. All the boxes are bags. Some bags are trays.

Conclusions:

Some bottles are trays.

Some trays are boxes.

All the bottles are bags.

Some trays are bags.

A.       Only (3) and (4)

B.       Only (1) and (2)

C.       Only (2) and (3)

D.       Only (1) and (4)

Answer: Option A

To Know the Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time:- Visit Here

Q. No.28) Each of the following questions is based on the following information:

A # B means B is at 1 metre to the right of A.

A $ B means B is at 1 metre to the North of A.

A * B means B is at 1 metre to the left of A.

A @ B means B is at 1 metre to the south of A.

In each question first person from the left is facing North.

1. According to X @ B * P, P is in which direction with respect to X?

A.       North

B.       South

C.       North-East

D.       South-West

Answer: Option D

2. According to P # R $ A * U, in which direction is U with respect to P ?

A.       East

B.       West

C.       North

D.       South

Answer: Option C

Q. No.29) Six girls are sitting in a circle facing to the centre of the circle. They are P, Q, R, S, T and V. T is not between Q and S but some other one. P is next to the left of V. R is 4th to the right of P.

Which of the following statement is not true ?

A.       S is just next to the right to R

B.       T is just next to the right of V

C.       R is second to the left of T

D.       P is second to the right of R

Answer: Option C

Ways To Find Best Study Material Using Internet:- Check Here

Q. No.30) Each of these questions is based on the following information:

  • M % N means M is the son of N.
  • M @ N means M is the sister of N.
  • M $ N means M is the father of N.

Which of the following shows the relation that C is the granddaughter of E?

A.       C % B $ F $ E

B.       B $ F $ E % C

C.       C @ B % F % E

D.       E % B $ F $ C

Answer: Option C

Related Links of CAT:-

CAT is a national level test being administered by IIMs every year to facilitate various business schools (B-Schools) to shortlist eligible candidates for admissions to MBA and allied programmes. B-School all over the world whether they are national or international, considers the scores obtained in Common Admission Test as an input for admittance to various colleges.

This test is largest of its kind in the nation, and is one’s entrance card to over 600 B-schools across India. Ministry of Human Resource Department had announced CAT exam as a national level exam.  Above listed questions along with their answers on quantitative Aptitude, verbal and non-verbal reasoning, questions based on general knowledge etc are helpful for you to prepare for Common Admission Test.

Check Below Given Links:

Candidates are advised to practice all questions in order to test their knowledge in concern different sections that are consisted by exam. If you have any query related to this, you may freely ask by leave their comment in below stated comment box. Contenders may Subscribe Our Free E-Mail Section to grab latest information directly into your mail box. All The Best Dear Aspirants!!!


Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment