Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


CDS Question Paper, Download Free! UPSC CDS Exam Previous Year Papers

60,000 Already Register, Opportunity In Film & Gaming Industry

CDS Exam Question Papers

Combined Defence Service Examination is basically the national level entrance test and which is also count as toughest competitive exam, If you are going to appear in this examination, then must check CDS Question Paper….! CDS exam is conducted twice in a year that is in the month of February and November by the Union Public Service Commission. Where, thousands of candidates participate in this exam but only few get selected. This reflects that competition level of UPSC CDS Exam is very high and preparation for this exam without CDS Previous Year Papers is not that much fruitful. So, candidates grab latest CDS Question Paper 2017, it will be beneficial for you to know the vital topics and also it will help to get ranked marks. Interested Ones can download free CDS Question Paper from below supplied links.

Candidates who will be participating in the examination, they get the PDF of CDS Exam Previous Year Question Paper through this page by visiting official website. To attain more information about CDS Exam Question Papers with Solution, aspirants need to scroll down the page and go through the entire information carefully which is well modified by team of recruitmentresult.com.

Get CDS Previous Year Question Paper PDF :

Practicing through CDS Exam Question Papers is the best way to prepare for the exam so the participants are keenly looking for it.! Every year UPSC conducts Combined Defence Services Exam for the candidates who wish to grab jobs in Government sector and candidates can fulfill their desire by preparing from the best resources and of course from the given CDS Exam Question Papers. So What Are You Waiting For… Go And Grab Latest CDS Question Papers….!

Exam Year: 2017
General Knowledge
 English
Elementary Mathematics
Exam Year: 2016
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic
Exam Year: 2015
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic
Exam Year: 2014
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic
Exam Year: 2013
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic
Exam Year: 2012
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic
Exam Year: 2011
English
General Knowledge
Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic

 CDS Previous Year Papers

Well, Combined Defence Service Examination offers a gateway to get recruited for Indian Military Academy, Officers Training Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Indian Air Force Academy; candidates have to qualify in this Exam. There are mainly three subjects that are covered in CDS examination that are English, General Knowledge & Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic, we have provided important question answers for these subject in this section. Few important questions along with answers are as underwritten:

English

Question 1: (Idiom & Phrases) To make clean breast of

A. To gain prominence

B. To praise oneself

C. To confess without of reserve

D. To destroy before it blooms

Ans: A

Question 2: Sacrifice

A. Prevent

B. Give up

C. Prolong

D. Obstruct

Ans: B

You May Also Check:- Best Study Material Using Internet

Question 3: To catch a tartar

A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty

B. To catch a dangerous person

C. To meet with disaster

D. To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

Ans: B

Question 4: ___________ to school

A. Do you walk

B. Did you walked

C. Do you go

D. Have you walk

Ans: C

Question 5: His appearance is unsmiling but ……

A. his heart is full of compassion for others

B. he looks very serious on most occasions

C. people are afraid of him

D. he is uncompromising on matters of task performance

Ans: A

Read Also:How to Prepare for English

General Knowledge

Question 6: Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?

A. Biro Brothers

B. Waterman Brothers

C. Bicc Brothers

D. Write Brothers

Ans: A

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

CDS NotificationCDS Coaching Centers
CDS Books / Study MaterialHow To Prepare For CDS Exam
CDS Exam SyllabusUPSC Eligibility Criteria
CDS Answer KeyCDS Admit Card
UPSC CDS 1 ResultUPSC Entrance Exam

Question 7: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue is in_____

A. New York

B. London

C. Italy

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Question 8: What J. B. Dunlop invented?

A. Rubber boot

B. Automobile wheel rim

C. Pneumatic rubber tire

D. Model airplanes

Ans:C

Question 9: Garampani sanctuary is located at___

A. Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat

B. Diphu, Assam

C. Kohima, Nagaland

D. Dehradun, Uttrakhand

Ans: B

Read Here: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Question 10: What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar?

A. Film Direction

B. Classical Dance

C. Instrumental Music

D. Drawing Cartoons

Ans: D

Question 11: FFC stands for

A. Foreign Finance Corporation

B. Film Finance Corporation

C. Federation of Football Council

D. First Fight Challenge

Ans: B

Check this- Latest Current Affairs for Competitive Exams

Question 12: The Indian to beat the computers in mathematical wizardry is

A. Ramanujam

B. Rina Panigrahi

C. Raja Ramanna

D. Shakunthala Devi

Ans: D

Question 13: Which country successfully launched their second robotic mission, Chang’E-2, to the Moon?

A. France

B. India

C. Brazil

D. China

Ans: D

Question 14: The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by

A. the people

B. Lok Sabha

C. elected members of the legislative assembly

D. elected members of the legislative council

Ans: C

Question 15: Who has been appointed as Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?

A. Gopi Chand

B. Harbhajan Singh

C. Vijay Kumar

D. Shakti Singh

Ans: C

Read Here: How To Prepare For GK

Elementary Mathematics Arithmetic:

Question 16: The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago ?

A. 71 years

B. 72 years

C. 74 years

D. 77 years

Ans: A

Question 17: If Log 2=0.3010 & Log 3=0.4771, than Log 6=

A. 0.1436071

B. 0.1436070

C. 0.1436701

D. 1.0

Ans: A

Want to Know? Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Question 18: An institute organised a fete and 1/5 of the girls and 1/8 of the boys participated in the same. What fraction of the total number of students took part in the fete ?

A. 2/13

B. 13/40

C. Data inadequate

D. None of these

Ans: C

Question 19: if is a function such that f(x) < 0. The graph of the new function g defined by g(x) = | f(x) | is a reflection of the graph of f

A. on the y axis

B. on the x axis

C. on the line y = x

D. on the line y = – x

Ans: B

Question 20: A boy is running on the road, on which axis is he present?

A. Imaginary

B. Real

C. Semi

D. Straight line

Ans: B

Read Now: How to Prepare for Maths

UPSC CDS Question Papers

Union Public service commission organizes CDS Examination with the motive to hire eligible candidates into Indian Military Academy, officers Training Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Indian Air Force Academy. So the applicants who dream to get recruited in reputed department prepare dedicatedly to crack this exam in first attempt. And to start the preparation in best way candidates should begin with Previous Year CDS Exam Question Papers.

UPSC CDS

Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam is conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and selects eligible candidates every year through written test and interview in Indian Armed Forces, Army, Navy and Air Force. Dear candidates now it is the time to enter into the circle of preparation for CDS Exam with the help of above provided question & answers on this page. As you know that how important this exam is for your future, so do not take it carelessly.

So willing contenders who are going to appear in Combined Defence Services Examination, they must be eager to get UPSC CDS Previous Year Papers with Solution. Candidates can download UPSC CDS Exam Question Papers via online mode to begin their preparation for scoring rank. For other related details regarding CDS Exam Question Papers, go through this Official Site Link.


Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question & Answers, Question Paper, UPSC

Salary In Lakhs, Opportunity In Film & Gaming Industry

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment