Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email


HP Placement Papers For Freshers 2016 Sample Ques with Answers Download

HP Placement Papers For Freshers

Candidates who want to make their career in well know organization as HP Company will be glad to know that HP Placement Papers For Freshers are available here. HP is a technology company provides complete technology product portfolio. HP provides many career opportunities time to time to all job seekers. We are providing some HP Placement Papers for Freshers 2016 which will helpful for freshers who want to take the placement exams.

This Page Includes

  • HP Exam Pattern
  • HP placement papers for freshers
  • Technical Question
  • HR Round

Many Freshers apply for the exams who want to make their career bright in HP (Hewlett Packard) company. We hope that these Question papers with answers will definitely help students in getting the exam pattern.
Company generally selects candidates on the basis of Written Exam, GD, Technical Interview and HR rounds. So for all Job Seekers in HP we are providing you the sample placement paper with Answers and Exam Pattern is also mentioned below

Hewlett Packard Careers

HP Exam Pattern: Exam consists of the following round:

  • Written Exam: In Written exam questions are asked from C programming, General Theory, DBMS, Networking, Operating System etc.
  • GD: In this round a topic is given to discuss to different groups of candidates.
  • Technical Round: In this round panel asked questions from the Projects the candidates made and DBMS questions are also asked in this round.
  • HR: In this round panel asked for you and about your family and economic conditions also.

Hewlett Packard Salary In India

HP Placement Papers For Freshers

1) If C and G interchange their positions, which of the following will indicate A’s position?
a) To the immediate right of G
b) 4th to the right of C
c) 2nd to the left of G
d) to the immediate left of C
e) none of these

Ans- d

2) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word DISTURB, each one has as many letters between its two letters in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 3
d) 2

Answer- a

3) main( )
unsigned int i=3;
while( i >=0)
printf( “%d”, i–);
how many times will the printf stmt be executed?
a) 0




Ans: I think the answer is infinite, because ‘i’ is an unsigned integer and it will not decrement below ’0′ and hence end up in an infinite loop. (yes, i checked and it is getting stuck in an infinite loop)

4) Vincent has a paper route. Each morning, he delivers 37 newspapers to customers in his neighborhood. It takes Vincent 50 minutes to deliver all the papers. If Vincent is sick or has other plans, his friend Thomas, who lives on the same street, will sometimes deliver the papers for him.

a) Vincent and Thomas live in the same neighborhood.

b) It takes Thomas more than 50 minutes to deliver the papers.

c) It is dark outside when Vincent begins his deliveries.

d) Thomas would like to have his own paper route.

Answer: a

5)  Georgia is older than her cousin Marsha. Marsha’s brother Bart is older than Georgia. When Marsha and Bart are visiting with Georgia, all three like to play a game of Monopoly. Marsha wins more often than Georgia does.

a) When he plays Monopoly with Marsha and Georgia, Bart often loses.

b) Of the three, Georgia is the oldest.

c) Georgia hates to lose at Monopoly.

d) Of the three, Marsha is the youngest.

Answer: d

HP Interview Experience

6)an application program that is used by the users to get the inofrmation
from the backend of some application like databases:

a) application server

b)proxy server

c)database server

d)option 4

Ans: database server 

Directions (Q.7-8): A word arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of arrangement:

Input: She was interested in doing art film
Step I: art she was interested in doing film
Step II: art was she interested in doing film
Step III: art was in she interested doing film
Step IV: art was in film she interested doing
Step V: art was in film doing she interested
Step V is the last step of this input.
Now study the logic and answer the questions that follow:

7). Which of the following will be last step for the input given below?
Input: He is going out to search air
a) out is air to going search he
b) out is air to search going he
c) search he out is air to going
d) out air is to search going he
e) None of these

Ans. b

8). If step II of an input is ‘not is the casino considering legal action’, what step would be ‘not is casino action legal the considering’?
1) IIIrd
2) IVth
3) Vth
4) VIth
5) None of these

Ans. c

9. HP acquired this company in 2002. Which is the company?
a) Compaq
b) Dell

Ans: a

10. What does 3G DENOTE?
a) 3rd generation mobile communication
b) 3rd generation computer languages

Ans: a

How to Prepare for Written Examination

Technical Question:

1. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

d) a+18

e) None

Answer: b

2. What can be said of the following?
struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;

a) Incorrect definition
b) Structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure

Answer :c)

3. What is the output of the following problem?
#define INC(X) X++
int X=4;
a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) compilation error

e) runtime error

Answer: d) compilation error

4. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7? X = b>8? b <<3: b>4? b>>1: b;
a) 7

b) 28

c) 3

d) 14

e) None

Ans: 3

5. Which is the output produced by the following program
int n=2;
printf(“%d %d\n”, ++n, n*n);
a) 3, 6

b) 3, 4

c) 2, 4

d) cannot determine

Answer: b) 3,4

Written Exam Techniques

HR Round:

1. Self introduction?

Ans. My name is Vishal Arora. I am from Delhi and I have completed my B.Tech from Delhi University of Technology. I have 6 members in my family. After that I told about my family in brief.

2. Why do you want to join HP?

As we know HP is one of the best companies in India that why I want to grow my career with this well known organization.

3. Aishwarya Rai will host on which of the following channels?
a) Zee
b) DDI
c) Star Plus
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Ans. E

4. What is the total number of episodes for the programme on Sony channel?
1) 50
2) 80
3) 100
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

Ans. E

5. Who will be the host in the programme on DDI channel?
1) Amitabh Bachchan
2) Shahrukh Khan
3) Aishwarya Rai
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

Ans. a

Some questions related to aptitude- “which section did you do well?

I hope that the above details will help you to understand the hiring process and will help you for preparation. If you have any query or problem you may ask in comment box. we will try our best to solve your problem.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Freshers Jobs Government Jobs
Preparation Tips
Interview Tips Written Examination Tips
Resume Writing Tips Group Discussion Tips
General Knowledge Online Test How To Prepare General Knowledge
Career Option Online Quiz
Current Affair Vocabulary (A – Z)

Filed in: Placement Papers

हर महीने 1 लाख रूपये सैलरी पाने का सुनहरा मौका - जल्द अप्लाई करे


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment