Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

IBPS Current Affairs 2014 Quiz, Question, Book For Preparation

IBPS Current Affairs 2014

  • IBPS arranges exams for the recruitment of PO, Clerk and Specialist Officer twice in a year similarly the exams will be arranged in 2014 and the current affair Quiz/ Questions section is an important section which comes in written exam of Officer.
  • The current affair questions, study material online PDFs/ books are available on internet and books for the preparation of that is available in market as well.
  • We are providing here information and also going to tell you about the IBPS exam preparation for current affairs at recruitmentresult.com.

IBPS Book for Preparation

There are some books/ monthly magazine which you need to read in order to cover the latest updates as:

Monthly Magazine/ Book Author/ publication name
General Knowledge 2014 Arihant Publication
Pratiyogita darpan Upkar publications
Success Mirror
Competition success Competition success review
CSR’s G.K., Current Affairs & Who’s Who

Apart from these, there is a large variety of books and online books are also available for you in market and online, you can download them from various websites as well.

Current Affairs Quiz/ Question 2014

IBPS exams will consist of a part of current affairs of near about 50 questions and these are of multiple choice type i.e. for example we are giving here some of the quiz with their answers:

Q1- Which Government bank of India decided to start around 1200 new branches in India as well as Eight Overseas Branches in financial year 2013-2014?

a)    Dena Bank

b)    Bank of India

c)    State Bank of India (SBI)

d)    UCO Bank

Ans:-c) State Bank of India (SBI)

Q2- Which mobile company won patent infringement of power-saving patent?

a)    Nokia

b)    Samsung

c)    Apple

d)    Motorola

Ans:-a) Nokia

Q3- Which country announced the worst-ever drought in 30 years in its entire North Island?

a)    South Africa

b)    United States of America

c)    New Zealand

d)    Canada

Ans:-d) Canada

Q4- The World Bank in the month of March 2013 barred which company from doing any business with it or the projects funded by it for a period of six months?

a)    Lanco Infratech Limited

b)    Punj Lloyd Group

c)    IVRCL Infrastructures & Projects Ltd

d)    Larsen & Toubro

Ans:-d) Larsen & Toubro

Q5- Microsoft launched the new version of which software for the businesses running in India? This software will facilitate sharing the data seamlessly across the computers and mobiles with the help of cloud computing technology?

a)    MS Office 365

b)    MS Office 2009

c)    MS Office 2010

d)    MS Office 2013

Ans:-a) MS Office 365

Q6- The current strength of judges in India’s Supreme Court is what is the maximum (sanctioned) strength of Supreme Court including the Chief Justice of India?

a)    30

b)    33

c)    35

d)    31

Ans:-d) 31

Q7- Which among the following organizations releases the “Composite Leading Indicator (CLI)” to anticipate turning-points in economic activity relative to trend for major economies?

a)    International Monetary Fund (IMF)

b)    World Bank

c)    Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

d)    World Economic Forum (WEF)

Ans:-d) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Q8- Which among the following country is India’s largest economic partner in Europe?

a)    France

b)    Switzerland

c)    Germany

d)    England

Ans:-c) Germany

Q9- US President Barrack Obama on 2 April 2013 announced the ‘BRAIN Initiative’ a $ 100 million brain-mapping project, which will attempt to find ways to treat the following disease/diseases?

a)    Autism

b)    Alzheimer’s

c)    Both (1) & (2)

d)    Parkinson disease

Ans:-b) Alzheimer’s

Q10:- Who was the first winner of Dada saheb Phalke Award (in 1969), India’s highest award in cinema?

a)    B.N. Sircar

b)    Devika Rsni Chaudhuri Roerich

c)    Prithviraj Kapoor

d)    Pankaj MulJick

Ans:-b) Devika Rsni Chaudhuri Roerich

Filed in: Current Affairs

Jobs for Freshers/Experienced, Apply Now

Bank Jobs | Salary Up To 2.5 to 3 lacs - Apply Now

One Response to "IBPS Current Affairs 2014 Quiz, Question, Book For Preparation"

  1. bijoy

    need more question of current affairs plz

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment