Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


JEE Advanced 2017 Sample Papers, Check Previous Year Question Paper PDF

JEE Advanced

Desire to Crack JEE Advanced Exam in First Attempt, then start practicing from JEE Advanced Sample Papers. For getting the idea of type of questions that are asked in the examination, candidates must also check out Previous Year Question Paper, whose PDF links are given below on this page. Students studying hard and don’t want to skip any question, must go through this complete page that is well created by the team of recruitmentresult.com. For JEE Advanced Sample Papers 2017, candidates are advised to keep in touch with us through this page.

Students are advised to plan their study routine and prepare in a best way as they can to crack Joint Entrance Examination Advance as it is not at all an easy task to qualify this exam. Candidates can take help from JEE Model question paper which can also download through online mode in the PDF format also, the Sample paper are very helpful at the time of preparation.

Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) is India’s one of the toughest and common engineering entrance examination. Candidates, who have successfully qualified Joint Entrance Examination Main exam, are only required to attend JEE Advanced Exam. Practicing more and more Model papers and sample papers is the best way to prepare for JEE advance examination because sample papers contains close idea of actual exam paper.

Download PDF of JEE Advance Past Question Papers:

Year Paper-1 PDF Paper-2 PDF
2011 Get Details Check Here
2012 Get Details Check Here
2013 Get Details Check Here
2014 Get Details Check Here
2015 Get Details Check Here

JEE Advanced Sample Papers

Question-1) The first mechanical calculating machine was made by:

A.       William Oughtred

B.       Gottfried Leibnitz

C.       Blaise Pascal

D.       Charles Babbage

E.       None of the above

Answer: Option C

Question-2) Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is

A.       1100112

B.       1000112

C.       1111002

D.       0001012

E.       None of the above

Answer: Option B

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Question-3) A Winchester disk is a

A.       Disk Stack

B.       Removable disk

C.       Flexible disk

D.       All of the above

E.       None of the above

Answer: Option A

Question-4) A prewritten program that’s sold to perform a common task is called an application

A.       System software

B.       Package

C.       Utilities

D.       Program

E.       None of the above

Answer: Option B

Question-5) If an analog signal is to be converted to an 8-bit resolution, how many comparators are used in a parallel-encoded ADC?

A.       127     B.       128

C.       255     D.       256

Answer: Option D

Question-6) Referring to the given figure, what appears to be wrong, if anything, with the output of the D/A converter?

A.       The input signal is probably noisy.

B.       There appears to be some nonlinearity in the scope display.

C.       The converter has a nonmonotonic output error.

D.       It appears that certain input codes are incorrect; double-check the input coding.

Answer: Option C

Question-7) A certain digital-to-analog converter has a step size of 0.25 V and a full-scale output of 7.75 V. Determine the percent of resolution and the number of input binary bits.

A.       31%, 4 bits

B.       3.23%, 4 bits

C.       31%, 5 bits

D.       3.23%, 5 bits

Answer: Option D

Check This Useful Section of JEE

Question-8) What is the major advantage of the R/2R ladder DAC as compared to a binary-weighted-input DAC?

A.       It has fewer parts for the same number of inputs.

B.       It is much easier to analyze its operation.

C.       It uses only two different resistor values.

D.    The virtual ground is eliminated and the circuit is therefore easier to understand and troubleshoot.

Answer: Option C

Question-9) From the truth table below, determine the standard SOP expression.

Answer: Option D

Question-10) Derive the Boolean expression for the logic circuit shown below:

Answer: Option A

Read Here: How To Find Online Study Material

Question-11) Which of the following expressions is in the sum-of-products (SOP) form?

A.       (A + B)(C + D)

B.       (A)B(CD)

C.       AB(CD)

D.       AB + CD

Answer: Option D

Question-12) Which of the following combinations cannot be combined into K-map groups?

A.       corners in the same row

B.       corners in the same column

C.       diagonal

D.       overlapping combinations

Answer: Option C

Question-13) The problem of the VOH(min) of a TTL IC being too low to drive a CMOS circuit and meet the CMOS requirement of VIH(min) is usually easily overcome by:

A.       adding a fixed voltage-divider bias resistive network at the output of the TTL device

B.       avoiding this condition and only using TTL to drive TTL

C.       adding an external pull-down resistor to ground

D.       adding an external pull-up resistor to VCC

Answer: Option D

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Question-14) The rise time (tr) is the time it takes for a pulse to rise from its ________ point up to its ________ point. The fall time (tf) is the length of time it takes to fall from the ________ to the ________ point.

A.       10%, 90%, 90%, 10%

B.       90%, 10%, 10%, 90%

C.       20%, 80%, 80%, 20%

D.       10%, 70.7%, 70.7%, 10%

Answer: Option A     

Question-15) The compressive strength of cement should not be less than about 110Kg/cm2 after three days & not less than 170Kg/cm2 after seven days. The fineness of an ordinary cement as determined by turbid metric method should be about __________ cm2/gm.

A.       800     B.       1600

C.       4000   D.       8500

Answer: Option B

Question-16) what should be done with unused inputs to a TTL NAND gate?

A.       let them float

B.       tie them LOW

C.       tie them HIGH

Answer: Option C

Want to Know? Ways Which Makes Your Brain Work Better

Question-17) the normal stress is the same in all directions at a point in a fluid, when the fluid is

A.  Non-viscous

B.  Incompressible

C.   both (a) and (b)

D. having no motion of one fluid layer relative to the other.

Answer: Option D

Question-18) Brownian movement is prominent in the particle size range of __________ microns in case of settling of a particle in a fluid.

A.       2 to 3

B.       0.01 to 0.10

C.       200 to 300

D.       100 to 1000

Answer: Option A

Question-19) Shear stress in a fluid flowing in a round pipe

A.       varies parabolically across the cross-section.

B.       remains constant over the cross-section.

C.       is zero at the centre and varies linearly with the radius.

D.       is zero at the wall and increases linearly to the centre.

Answer: Option C

You May Read This: Tips to Manage Time In Exam

Question-20) For the same terminal conditions and fitting size, the least friction loss is incurred in a/an

A.       T-joint

B.       union

C.       45° elbow

D.       90°bend

Answer: Option B

Question-21) The percentage slip in a reciprocating pump set is given by the % of (where, Q1 = actual discharge Q2 = theoretical discharge)

A.       Q1/Q2

B.       Q2/Q1

C.       Q2-Q1/Q1

D.       Q2-Q2/Q2

Answer: Option D

Check These Related Links:

Dear candidates you can also use the free email service of our portal Recruitmentresult.com, all you need to do for this is to enter your email address in the subscription box.

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment