Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

JEE Advanced Topper | AIR 1, 2017–2016–2015 Toppers Interview – Best Performance

JEE Advanced Topper

As we know that JEE Advanced 2018 Exam will be held on 20th May 2018 by IITs. Before appearing in this examination, participating candidates should read the JEE Advanced Topper details and know the best techniques which they use in the examination.

So, here on this page we are shared complete details JEE Advanced Topper who secured their name in All India Ranking List (AIR). Along with it we have also provided the 2017, 2016, and 2015 Toppers Interview question which will help the candidates to give the best performance in the exam.

Previous year in 2017 Sarvesh Mehtani got the 1st rank and Aman Bansal got the 1st rank in JEE Advanced in 2016. To get more topper details you can scroll down this page which is prepared by the recruitmentresult.com

JEE Advanced Topper

JEE Advanced 2017 Sarvesh Mehtani

Chandigarh boy, Sarvesh Mehtani attained the first rank in JEE Advanced 2017 who secure total 339 marks in the examination. it is not an easy task  to attain wonderful marks. Sarvesh who belong to Panchkula has completed his studies from a CBSE background and got all India Rank 55 in JEE Mains 2017. Sarvesh Mehtani told best techniques in this interview spoke. He achieved this success through regular preparation. He also gives a suggestions to those students who are appearing upcoming JEE exam.

Zone Wise JEE Advanced 2017 topper List:

ZoneToppersAll India RankNumber of Candidates within the ZoneTotal Qualified
Top 10Top 100Top 500
IIT BombayAkshat ChughAIR 22251329893
IIT DelhiAnanye AgarwalAIR 33261019207
IIT GuwahatiAbhyuday BhartiyaAIR 1040053118
IIT KanpurLakshay SharmaAIR 1016456809
IIT KharagpurDebaditya PramanikAIR 3804356138
IIT MadrasShafil Maheen NAIR 412911910240
IIT RoorkeeSarvesh MehtaniAIR 1310635050
Total1010050050455

Know How to Calculate Expected Marks: JEE Advanced Rank Predictor

 JEE Advanced 2016 Topper Aman Bansal

Aman Bansal is attained the first rank in 1 JEE Advanced 2016 who secure total 320 marks in the examination. He belong to the middle class family where his father is an engineer and mother a homemaker, Aman’s passion to be a Software Engineer kept him motivated to prepare well and get a high JEE Advanced rank which would enable him to choose his choice of IIT.

Zone Wise JEE Advanced 2016 topper List:

All India RankNameTown/StateIIT ZoneScore
1Aman BansalJaipur (Rajasthan)IIT Bombay320/372
2Bhavesh DhingraYamuna Nagar (Haryana)IIT Roorkee312/372
3Kunal GoyalJaipur (Rajasthan)IIT Bombay310/372
4Duggani JeevithieshVijayawada (Andhra Pradesh)IIT Bombay
5Talluri Sai TejaAndhra Pradesh
6Kartik PatekaIndore(Madhya Pradesh)295/372

Know Secret Toppers: 9 Tips to Crack JEE Advanced

Zone Wise JEE Advanced 2015 Topper:

All India RankNameTown/StateIIT ZoneScore
1Satvat JagwaniSatna, Madhya PradeshIIT Kanpur469/504
2Janak AgrawalIndore, Madhya PradeshIIT Delhi453/504
3Mukesh PareekhIndore, Madhya Pradesh
4Kamana Nagendra ReddyNellore, Andhra Pradesh340 / 360
5Bharat KhandelwalIIT Bombay320 / 360
7Himanshu GuptaChandigarhIIT Roorkee

Check 2017, 2016 Percentile GEN/OBC/SC Cutoff : JEE Advanced Cutoff

Some Interesting Questions of Toppers Interview

Question: Why do you want to study engineering? When did you decide to study engineering? Which branch would you be interested in? Any reason?

Sarvesh Mehtani: I wanted to study engineering after watching 3 idiots. The branch that I am interested in is Computer Science.

Question: How was the preparation for JEE Advanced different from JEE Main?

Sarvesh Mehtani: It was nothing different. Just that for JEE Advanced, there is a high amount of pressure as compared to other exams.

Question: Did you take JEE Main 2017 examination in online or offline mode?

Sarvesh Mehtani: I took the JEE Main 2017 exam in offline mode as everyone seemed to opt for that.

Question: Which subject was the easiest and which was the toughest according to you in the JEE Advanced? How did you find the difficulty level of the exam?

Aman Bansal: For me, the easiest sections to attempt were Physics and Mathematics since these are also my favourite subjects. Chemistry was my weak area. The overall difficulty level of the exam for me was moderate to tough

Question: Are you active on Facebook or any other social media platform? Did you turn to any recreational activity before appearing for JEE Advanced exam?

Aman Bansal: I was active on Facebook and few other social media platforms as member of JEE Main and Advanced preparation groups and communities. I did not spend my time on chatting or other non-constructive activities in social media.

Question: Which is your preferred IIT and engineering branch?

Aman Bansal: I am aiming to take admission in IIT Bombay in Computer Science Engineering.

Know Counselling Process: JEE Advanced Counselling

JEE Advanced Topper List

2000Nitin Gupta
2001Arvind Thiagarajan
2002Dungara Ram Choudhary
2003Shashank Shekhar Dwivedi
2004Sushant Sachdeva
2005Piyush Srivastava
2006Raghu Mahajan
2007Achin Bansal
2008Shitikanth Kashyap
2009Nitin Jain
2010Anumula Jithendar Reddy
2011Immadi Purudhvi Tej
2012Arpit Agrawal
2013Pallerla Saisandeep Reddy
2014Chitrang Murdia
2015Satvat Jagwani
2016Aman Bansal
2017Sarvesh Mehtani
2018Virat Kohli

Vital Tips & Tricks for JEE Advanced Exam:

Here are few points on which applicants should Concentrate as it will help you to do well in the exam. You not need to take too much tension as it is a worst thing…!!!! So, follow the given points to score good marks.

  • Be Positive and Confident
  • Stay Calm and Cool Always
  • Time Management
  • Focus on Main Goal
  • Eat healthy food, drink lots of water
  • Use mock JEE to get acclimatized to exam day
  • Think Positive
  • Keep yourself focused & motivated
  • No shortcuts please / Revise your lessons well
  • Control your Excitement and Anxiety
  • Never lose your heart
  • Don’t learn anything new at the end
  • Plan your Strategy

Free Available: JEE Advanced Mock Test 

Significant Thought:

Candidates who are going to participate in upcoming Joint Entrance Examination follow above listed Success Mantra of JEE Advanced Topper and prepare well. If you want to get more tips and strategy for scoring the best in JEE Advanced Exam and want some last-minute preparation tips etc, then you can bookmark our web portal.

Have a look on below links

JEE Advanced Application FormJEE Advanced Admit Card
JEE Advanced Answer KeyJEE Advanced Result
JEE Advanced SyllabusJEE Advanced Mock Test
JEE Advanced Exam PatternJEE Advanced Eligibility
JEE ADVANCED Previous Year Papers IIT JEE Counselling

Filed in: Topper, Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment