ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017 Check Latest KARTET Exam Pattern PDF Here

Karnataka TET Syllabus

Why You Going Any Where Else? Check Latest Karnataka TET Syllabus From Here!!! Job appliers, who have applied for KARTET Exam and want to start their preparation, may get Karnataka TET Exam Syllabus (Updated) from this page. Aspirants, you may also download Karnataka TET Exam Pattern & Syllabus in PDF format for Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test through this single page. Applicants, you’re advised to stay connected with us on our web portal to get latest updates regarding Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017.      

Centralized Admission Cell, Karnataka conducts Karnataka TET Exam every year for those aspirants who want to make their career in Teaching Sector. Here on this page you may get KARTET Exam Syllabus subjects wise such as Social Science, Mathematics and Science etc. For more information about Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test Syllabus, aspirants may need to scroll down this page which is well structured by team of recruitmentresult.com.

Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017

Paper-1 (Lower Primary Teacher)

  • Child development and pedagogy
  • Language-I
  • Environmental Studies
  • Language-II
  • Mathematics
Subject nameSyllabus
I. Child Development and Pedagogya)     Child Development (Primary School Child)

  • Concept of development and its relationship with learning
  • Principles of the development of children
  • Influence of Heredity & Environment
  • Socialization processes: Social world & children (Teacher, Parents, Peers)
  • Piaget, Kohlberg and Vygotsky: constructs and critical perspectives
  • Concepts of child-centered and progressive education
  • Critical perspective of the construct of Intelligence
  • Multi Dimensional Intelligence Language & Thought
  • Gender as a social construct; gender roles, gender-bias and educational practice
  • Individual differences among learners, understanding differences based on diversity of language, caste, gender, community, religion etc.
  • Distinction between Assessment for learning and assessment of learning; School-Based Assessment, Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation: perspective and practice
  • Formulating appropriate questions for assessing readiness levels of learners; for enhancing learning and critical thinking in the classroom and for assessing learner achievement.

b) Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs

  • Addressing learners from diverse backgrounds including disadvantaged and deprived
  • Addressing the needs of children with learning difficulties, ‘impairment’ etc.
  • Addressing the Talented, Creative, Specially abled Learners
c) Learning and Pedagogy

  • How children think and learn; how and why children ‘fail’ to achieve success in school performance.
  • Basic processes of teaching and learning; children’s strategies of learning; learning as a social activity; social context of learning.
  • Child as a problem solver and a ‘scientific investigator’
  • Alternative conceptions of learning in children, understanding children’s ‘errors’ as significant steps in the learning process.
  • Cognition & Emotions
  • Motivation and learning
  • Factors contributing to learning – personal & environmental
II. Language I.a)Language Comprehension

  • Reading unseen passages – two passages one prose or drama and one poem with questions on comprehension, inference, grammar and verbal ability (Prose passage may be literary, scientific, narrative or discursive)
b)Pedagogy of Language Development

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching- learning materials: Textbook, multi media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
III-Language – IIa)     Comprehension

  • Two unseen prose passages (discursive or literary or narrative or scientific) with question on comprehension, grammar and verbal ability
b)     Pedagogy of Language Development

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form;
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching – learning materials: Textbook, multi-media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching
IV-Mathematicsa)Content

  • Geometry
  • Shapes & Spatial Understanding
  • Solids around Us
  • Numbers
  • Addition and Subtraction etc.
b) Pedagogical issues

  • Nature of Mathematics/Logical thinking; understanding children’s thinking and reasoning patterns and strategies of making meaning
  • and learning
  • Place of Mathematics in Curriculum
  • Language of Mathematics
  • Community Mathematics
  • Evaluation through formal and informal methods
  • Problems of Teaching
V. Environmental StudiesContent

  • I. Family and Friends:
    • 1.1 Relationships
    • 1.2 Work and Play
    • 1.3 Animals
    • 1.4 Plants
  • II. Food
  • III. Shelter
  • IV. Water
  • V. Travel
  • VI. Things We Make and Do
b) Pedagogical Issues

  • Concept and scope of EVS
  • Significance of EVS, integrated EVS
  • Environmental Studies & Environmental Education
  • Learning Principles
  • Scope & relation to Science & Social Science
  • Approaches of presenting concepts
  • Activities
  • Experimentation/Practical Work
  • Discussion
  • CCE
  • Teaching material/Aids Problems

Check These Tips, to Prepare Well for Exam: 

Paper II (for classes VI to VIII) Upper Primary Teacher

  • Child development and pedagogy
  • Language-I
  • Social Studies
  • Language-II
  • Mathematics & Science
SubjectTopics
Child Development and Pedagogy
  • Child Development (Elementary School Child)
  • Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs
  • Learning and Pedagogy
Language I
  • Language Comprehension
  • Pedagogy of Language Development
Language – IIComprehension, Pedagogy of Language Development
Mathematics and ScienceMathematics, Science
Social Studies/Social Sciences
  • History
  • Geography
  • Social and Political Life
  • Pedagogical issues

You May Read This: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

KTET Exam Pattern

The Exam is organized in two papers: Paper I and Paper II. Paper I is conducted appointment of teachers for classes I to V and Paper II is conducted for engagement of teachers for classes VI to VIII.

Exam Pattern for Paper I:

This paper comprises of total 150 Multiple Choice type questions in which 30 Questions are asked from each 5 subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Environmental Studies. The time duration of the exam is 90 minutes.

S. No.Name of SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
1Child Development and Pedagogy3030
2Language I3030
3Language II3030
4Mathematics3030
5Environmental Studies3030
Total150150

Read Also: How to Prepare for Written Examination

Exam Pattern for Paper II:

This paper also includes total 150 questions of 150 marks. 30 questions are asked from each of the subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Science.

S. No.Name of SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
1Child Development and Pedagogy (compulsory)3030
2Language I (compulsory)3030
3Language II (compulsory)3030
4-(i)For Mathematics and Science teacher6060
4-(ii)For Social Science teacher
4-(iii)For any other teacher – either (i) or (ii)
Total150150

Check These Related Links:


Karnataka TET Solved Previous Year Paper

Q 1. With the frequent use of brain storming method the teacher develops

A. Creativity

B. Intelligence

C. Perception

D. Memory

ANS A

Q 2. Print media and electronic media must project

A. Acceptable Negative Side of Life

B. Acceptable Positive Side of Life

C. Positive and Negative Sides of Life

D. Seamy Side of Life

ANS C

Read Also: Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Q3. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—

A. Inform to parents

B. Punish him

C. tries to know the reason

D. Not pay attention there

ANS C

Q 4. Critical thinking is induced by

A. Fore Brain

B. Right Brain

C. Left Brain

D. Hind Brain

ANS C

You May Read This: How To Find Online Study Material

Q5. Period of fluctuation of attention is

A. 5 – 20 Seconds

B. 10 – 15 Seconds

C. 3 – 25 Seconds

D. 7 – 10 Seconds

ANS A

Q 6. Peer group is formed by

A. Teacher + Controlled Environment

B. Parents + Independent Environment

C. Society + Controlled Environment

D. Unexpected + Independent Environment

ANS C

Q 7. Which of the following is the correct sequence in learning environment?

A. Interest → Attention → Memory

B. Memory → Attention → Interest

C. Attention → Interest → Memory

D. Memory → Interest → Attention

ANS A

Read Here: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Q 8. The concept of developmental task was first used by

A. Herbart

B. Bruner

C. Hull

D. Havighurst

ANS D

Read Also: How To Prepare For Online Exam

Q 9. Hormone which regulates the carbohydrate and protein metabolism is

A. Insulin

B. Thyroxine

C. Adrenaline

D. Oxytocine

ANS C

Q 10. According to Piaget, Egocentrism occurs in

A. Sensory Motor Stage

B. Pre-Operational Stage

C. Concrete Operational Stage

D. Formal operational stage.

ANS B

Q 11. A teacher can develop social values among students by—

A. Telling them about great people

B. Developing sense of discipline

C. Behaving ideally

D. Telling them good stories

ANS C

Q 12. What is your opinion in the reforms of present education system? This question induces

A. Convergent Thinking

B. Divergent Thinking

C. Logical Thinking

D. Negative Thinking

ANS B

Check the Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Q 13. The priority to girl’s education should be given because—

A. The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys

B. The girls are lesser in number than boys

C. The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past

D. Only girls are capable of leading for social change

ANS D

Q 14. Scapegoatism is an example of

A. Rationalisation

B. Introversion

C. Compensation

D. Displacement

ANS D

Want To Know? How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

Q 15. Aptitude test plays a significant role in

A. Personal Guidance

B. Group Guidance

C. Educational Guidance

D. Vocational guidance

ANS D

Note:

Applicants may go through this Official Link to know more about Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017.

Candidates, if you want to know more about Karnataka Teacher Eligibility Test such as KAR TET Model Question Paper, admit card, result then you can subscribe us on recruitmentresult.com free email service through valid email id or you can also book mark our web portal by using CRTL+D for immediate access. Best Of Luck For Your Exam!!!

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

TET SyllabusTET Entrance Exam
Upcoming Government JobsHow to Get in the Mood to Study 
Tips to Make Study InterestingStrategies To Improve Memory
Tips To Create Your Own Study GuideGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying 
Top 10 Highest Paying Jobs in IndiaEmployment News This Week Highlights

Filed in: Syllabus, TET

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment