ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


OJEE Previous Year Question Papers, Solved for MBA, M.Tech, Lateral Entry

OJEE Previous Year Question Papers

Candidates, who are going to appear in OJEE Exam and also looking for OJEE Previous Year Question Papers, are informed that you’re at right place to get it,. Orissa Joint Entrance Examination organized to provide eligibility criteria for students to get admission in UG or PG Or MBA, M.Tech, Lateral Entry programs. So students may start their preparation by solving the Previous Year Question Papers and do well.

Aspirants may also take participate in Online quizzes for enhancing your knowledge about particular topic or subjects. You can grab the detailed information about OJEE Previous Year Question Papers through this page which is organized by team of recruitmentresult.com.

OJEE Previous Year Question Papers

Question 1) (Logical Sequence of Words) Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Key 2. Door 3. Lock 4. Room 5. Switch on

A. 5, 1, 2, 4, 3

B. 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

C. 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

D. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4

Ans: C

Question 2) In the series 2, 6, 18, 54, …… what will be the 8th term ?

A. 4370

B. 4374

C. 7443

D. 7434

Ans: B

Question 3) (Sitting Arrangement) A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting?

A. Between B and D

B. Between B and C

C. Between E and D

D. Between C and E

Ans: B

To Know The Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide:- Visit Here

Question 4) Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Chicken

B. Snake

C. Swan

D. Crocodile

Ans: A

Question 5)  (Classification) what is found necessarily in milk?

A. Cream

B. Curd

C. Water

D. Whiteness

Ans: D

Question 6)  If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?

A. Brother

B. Sister

C. Nephew

D. Cannot be determined

Ans: D

Question 7)  Statements:

I. Standard of living among the middle class society is constantly going up since part of few years.

II. Indian Economy is observing remarkable growth.

A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.

B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

Ans: A

Related Links of OJEE:-

Question 8) (Analogy) Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ?

A. Islands

B. Mediators

C. Archealogy

D. Aquatic

Ans: C

Question 9) Statements: Some actors are singers. All the singers are dancers.

Conclusions:

1. Some actors are dancers.

2. No singer is actor.

A. Only (1) conclusion follows

B. Only (2) conclusion follows

C. Either (1) or (2) follows

D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows

E. Both (1) and (2) follow

Ans: A

Question 10)  A man walks 5 km toward south and then turns to the right. After walking 3 km he turns to the left and walks 5 km. Now in which direction is he from the starting place?

A. West

B. South

C. North-East

D. South-West

Ans: D

Check the Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Question 11)  The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago ?

A. 71 years

B. 72 years

C. 74 years

D. 77 years

Ans: A

Question 12)  A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A. Data transmission

B. Data flow

C. Data capture

D. Data processing

Ans: B

Question 13)  The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is

A. Delay time

B. CPU cycle

C. Real time

D. Seek time

Ans: B

Question 14)  Binary numbers need more places for counting because

A. They are always big numbers

B. Any no. of 0′s can be added in front of them

C. Binary base is small

D. 0′s and l’s have to be properly spaced apart

Ans: C

Question 15)  Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?

A. Direct

B. Sequential

C. Random

D. All of the above

Ans: B

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Question 16)  Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is

A. CPU

B. Primary storage

C. Intermediate storage @

D. Internal storage

Ans: C

Question 17)  A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as

A. Correlation

B. Coroutine

C. Diagonalization

D. Quene

Ans: B

Question 18) A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called

A. HDLC

B. LAP

C. HMOS

D. SDLC

Ans: C

Question 19)  Which method is used to connect a remote computer?

A. Device

B. Dialup

C. Diagnostic

D. Logic circuit

Ans: B

Read Also:- How to Overcome Exam Fear

Question 20)  The symbols used in an assembly language are

A. Codes

B. Mnemonics

C. Assembler

D. All of the above

Ans: B

Question 21)  The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____

A. Down time

B. Seek time

C. Rotational delay

D. Access time

Ans: C

Question 22)  The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is

A. north of Tropic of Cancer

B. south of the Equator

C. south of the Capricorn

D. north of the Equator

Ans: D

Check the Helpful Tips of Night Study

Question 23)  Entomology is the science that studies

A. Behavior of human beings

B. Insects

C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

D. The formation of rocks

Ans: B

Question 24) Garampani sanctuary is located at

A. Junagarh, Gujarat

B. Diphu, Assam

C. Kohima, Nagaland

D. Gangtok, Sikkim

Ans: B

Question 25)  For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A. Physics and Chemistry

B. Physiology or Medicine

C. Literature, Peace and Economics

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Question 26)  Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

A. the infrared light kills bacteria in the body

B. resistance power increases

C. the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan

D. the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Ans: D

Also Check:- Tips to Make Study Interesting

Question 27)  Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘Jana Gana Mana’ has been adopted as India’s National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?

A. Only the first stanza

B. The whole song

C. Third and Fourth stanza

D. First and Second stanza

Ans: A

Question 28)  The head quarters of Sahitya Akademi is at

A. Mumbai

B. Chennai

C. New Delhi

D. Kolkata

Ans: C

You Can Also Check:-Tips & Tricks to Prepare for Written Exam

Question 29)  Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?

A. National School of Drama

B. Sangeet Akademi

C. Sahitya Akademi

D. Lalit Kala Akademi

Ans: B

Question 30)  ’OS’ computer abbreviation usually means?

A. Order of Significance

B. Open Software

C. Operating System

D. Optical Sensor

Ans: C

Question 31) ‘.MOV’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?

A. Image file

B. Animation/movie file

C. Audio file

D. MS Office document

Ans: B

OJEE Previous Year Question Papers in PDF Form

SetsDetailsAnswers Key
Physics/Chemistry
SET 1Get DetailsCheck Here
SET 2Get Details
SET 3Get Details
SET 4Get Details
Biology
Set 1Get DetailsCheck Here
Set 2Get Details
SET 3Get Details
SET 4Get Details
Mathematics
Set 1Get DetailsCheck Here
Set 2Get Details
SET 3Get Details
SET 4Get Details
MBA
Set 1Get DetailsCheck Here
Set 2Get Details
SET 3Get Details
SET 4Get Details

Above provided OJEE Previous Year Question Papers are helpful for you to start their preparation for Orissa Joint Entrance Examination so dear visitors if you have satisfied with all the information provided on this page then you must make use of our free email service just by subscribing the portal recruitmentresult.com.

Check Also:- Best Study Material using Internet

You may also join us on Facebook or Google plus and if you have any query related to this notification, you may ask by leave their query in comment box and our team members will provide its solution as soon as possible.


Filed in: Question Paper Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment