Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


RRB Sample Paper, Previous 5 Years Model Question Papers with Answers

RRB Sample Paper

Aspirants, who wish to top the RRB Exam, must have RRB Sample Paper before taking exam. Because, RRB Model Question Paper are important for your study. Candidates, who’re searching for RRB Model Question Paper 2018 for general awareness, general intelligence & aptitude subjects, can get complete details about RRB Recruitment 2018 Model Question Paper from here.

And, applicants, who decided To Achieve Something Big Then, Start Your Preparation with RRB Sample Paper and also download Previous 5 Years RRB Model Question Paper with Answer through this page.

This Page Includes:

  • Railway Sample Paper
  • Previous Year RRB Question Papers With Answer
  • Test Practice for Railway

Railway recruitment board conducts the RRB Recruitment examination every year and huge number of candidates participating in the exams to enroll them self for Railway jobs. Those applicants who are preparing for the RRB Recruitment Exam, they can get the Model Question Paper For RRB Examination for the preparation on this web page.

Be In Touch with us on our web portal recruitmentresult.com to get latest updates about RRB 2018 Sample Papers, RRB Exam Model Question Paper, as we are going to cover it shortly.

RRB TA/CA Previous Year PapersRRB ASM Model Question Paper
RRB Non Technical Previous PaperRRB TA Previous Paper
RRB JE Previous Year PapersRailway Group D Previous Paper

Some Interesting Facts About RRB

RRB is acronym as Railway Recruitment Board which organize railway exam is to recruit skilled, diligent and dedicated candidates for the different department of the Railways. Every year thousands of students appear for RRB for Government Jobs. RRB is an Entrance Exam, is basically for Selection of aspirants for various posts based on the Written Test and Interview for recruitment. So start your preparation through RRB Model Question Paper With Answer PDF.

RRB Sample Paper

RRB Exams Contain These Topics:

Knowing the complete details of Syllabus is one of the most important things to clear the exam. You cannot start your preparation without knowing the complete syllabus of the Railway Exam. Appear contender must know about the Examination pattern and Syllabus then only they can prepare to crack the recruitment exam. Here, for the good of applier we are providing the essential topics as it is described below-

RRB Previous Year Question Papers With Answer

In this page we are showing you solved question papers of RRB exams. Below provided questions/ answers are most likely to come again in examination, so we suggest you to solve them to boost your preparation for RRB Exam. Sample Paper with answers will defiantly help you to score good marks in examination. The questions will be in the following way:

Ques.1) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

a)    1982

b)    1989

c)    1984

d)    1992

Answer: C

Ques.2) Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a)  1984

(b)  1988

(c)  1990

(d)  1985

Answer: B

Check This– Railway Current Affairs

Ques.3) . At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a)  Jamshedpur

(b)  Patiala

(c)  Perambur

(d)  Varanasi

Answer: B

Ques.4). Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a)  Central Railway

(b)  Northern Railway

(c)  Eastern Railway

(d)  Western Railway

Answer: C

Want to Know? How To Prepare For Online Exam

Ques.5). The railway station situated in the extreme south is?

(a)  Chennai

(b)  Cochin

(c)  Kanyakumari

(d)  Trivandrum

Answer: C

Ques.6). A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

(a)  dock platform

(b)  passenger platform

(c)  island platform

(d)  goods platform

Answer: C

Ques.7). When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

(a)  1952

(b)  1950

(c)  1951

(d)  1954

Answer: B

Try This– Aptitude Questions And Answers

Ques.8). In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?

(a)  1954

(b)  1957

(c)  1959

(d)  1967

Answer: B

Ques.9). Railway Staff College is situated at

(a)  Bangalore

(b)  Secundrabad

(c)  Chennai

(d)  Vadodara

Answer: D

Ques.10). Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated?

(a)  Lucknow

(b)  Bangalore

(c)  Pune

(d)  New Delhi

Answer: A

You Can Also Check Important RRB  Links

RRB Current VacanciesRailway Exam Syllabus
Railway Exam PatternRailway Selection Procedure
Previous Papers of RailwayRRB Interview Questions & Answers
Railway JobsOnline Test For Railway

Ques.11). Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?

(a)  South-Central Railway – Secunderabad

(b)  Central railway – Bhopal

(c)  South Railway – Chennai

(d)  North Railway – New Delhi

Answer: B

Ques.12). Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?

(a)  From Calcutta to Delhi

(b)  From Mumbai to Thane

(c)  From Mumbai to Surat

(d)  From Mumbai to Madras

Answer: B

Ques.13) Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river

(a)  Ravi

(b)  Sutlej

(c)  Jhelum

(d)  Chenab

Answer: C

Ques.14) The Shompens are the tribal people of

(a)  Andaman

(b)  Nicobar

(c)  Lakshadweep

(d)  None of these

Answer: B

Ques.15). In India, Plan holiday was after

(a)  China-India war of 1962

(b)  Draught of 1966

(c)  Pakistan war of 1971

(d)  Pakistan war of 1965

Answer:  B

Ques.16) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at

(a)  New Delhi

(b)  Guwahati

(c)  Gorakhpur

(d)  Mumbai (V.T)

Answer: A

Read This– Railway Recruitment Board in India

Ques.17). The headquarters of South Railways is situated at

(a)  Calcutta

(b)  Chennai

(c)  Delhi

(d)  Mumbai

Answer: B

Ques.18). In which institution the training of electric work is being given?

(a)  Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering

(b)  Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering

(c)  Railway Staff College

(d)  Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering

Answer: B

Check Here– Railway Exam Preparation Tips

Ques.19). Who invented the railway engine?

(a)  Charles Babbage

(b)  Isaac Newton

(c)  James Watt

(d)  George Stephenson

Answer: D

Ques.20). Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institute situated?

(a)  Nasik

(b)  Baroda

(c)  Jamalpur

(d)  Pune

Answer: C

Online Test Practice for RRB:


RRB Preparation Books

There are so many books available in the market of different-different publishers. We are showing you few best books to be preparing for RRB examination.

  • G K P
  • R. Gupta’s
  • S R. Gupta
  • Chandresh Agrawal
  • Rph Editorial Board
  • Editorial Board – Pratiyogita Darpan
  • Kiran Prakashan
  • V. V. K. Subburaj
  • Upkar
  • Mittal
  • R. Gupta’s
  • RS Aggarwal

Check This- Railway Books for Recruitment Exam

About RRB Exam Pattern

  • RRB Exam question papers will cover vital sections namely General Arithmetic, Analytical and Quantitative Skills, General Awareness and Language as General Hindi/General English.
  • There will be a total of 100 to 120 Objective Type Questions in question paper.
  • Appearing applicants have to finish the RRB exam in duration of about 90 minutes or one and a half an hours.
  • Most important thing, for every wrong answer there is Negative marking system applicable.
  • Around 1/3 marks will be deducted for the wrong answers.
  • RRB Question Papers are consist of many types and are available in various languages such as Urdu, Hindi, and English and in other Local Languages.

Read Now: How To Reduce Negative Marking

How to Prepare for RRB Examination

  • Learning by writing
  • Set your time of study
  • You must have solved papers of previous years for any assistance
  • Up date is necessary of your knowledge.
  • Join any Railway Coaching Centres for learn the tricks to solve the questions.

Railway recruitment board has been scheduled all the sets of the Previous Year Question Papers, Sample Paper and Test Practice on our web portal. Those aspirants who want to get prepare for the exam they must download the RRB Sample Papers with Answers in the PDF form also. You may get the more relevant details like RRB Sample Paper with answers, RRB Model Question Paper Pdf in the above section which is being provided by our web portal, so stay tuned with us.

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Final Note:

Applicants are recommended to keep continue on our web portal, for more information about RRB Sample Paper. Subscribe Our Free E-Mail Services to grab details about RRB Model Question Paper In Tamil, RRB Model Question Paper With Answer In Telugu into your mailbox directly.

After reading this notification if you have any query regarding RRB Exam Model Question Paper Pdf, RRB NTPC Model Question Paper, then you may write your comment in the mentioned given comment box, we will solve your query as soon as possible. Thank you for visiting us…

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Key Rules to Crack RRB ExamRRB Employment News
Career In Indian RailwayRailway Salary Package
RRB Exam ScheduleWays to Keep Yourself Update
Indian Railway Eligibility CriteriaRRB Exam

Filed in: Preparation Tips

20, 00,000+ Top Jobs For Freshers, Salary 1.75 Lakh– Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


34 Responses to "RRB Sample Paper, Previous 5 Years Model Question Papers with Answers"

  1. HEMANT KUMAR SINGH

    FOR THE POST OF PHARMACIST

  2. K.HEMALATHA

    i require some expected questions releted to medical lab technician grade 2

  3. Gudepu Manikanta

    thank for ur information

  4. Divya

    Thanks

  5. Ravikiran

    Thanks

  6. sulthana

    thanks a lot

  7. shweta,

    thanks a lot

  8. sandra p.s

    thanks

  9. roja d k

    thanks

  10. yamu

    thank u sir

  11. jay

    Thanks

  12. madhu hero

    very usefull

  13. Alpesh kumar

    very usefull thanks

  14. bharti patthe

    Thanks a Lot Sir,

  15. Priyanka

    Thanks

  16. Umesha.G

    I want rrb exam syllables and model question paper.please send me.

  17. Mridul Kumar

    It’s to much useful 4 us
    thanks a lot

  18. Shesh Narayan

    Thanks a lot of of question and answer

  19. nethra

    can u show the steps of solving dis problems in 2steps itself

  20. srinisha

    thnk fr ur useful information

  21. raaj

    hope it will help…thnxxx

  22. rashmi g

    its good i think it helps to me

  23. Aleena

    Thank u for giving a whole informative idea for the preparation of RRB exams.
    .

  24. Sandeep

    Please tell about tc jobs upcoming

  25. M.M Sakthivel

    RRB exam will be good ,thank you

  26. Virat Parashar

    I want RRB exam syllables, model question paper and Previous Year Question Papers please send me

  27. Pooja Kaushik

    Is btech holder allowed for rrb junier engg computer science.

  28. Dharmendra Kumar

    I want rrb syllabus and previous year question paper

  29. Ankit

    Sir please uploaded more technical questions for electrical engineer and more questions for current affair .and provide me suitable model paper in gmail.
    Thanks

  30. Sabari Ravindran.S

    Hai sir/madam.I pursuing 3rd B.E (cse) in Fatima michael college of engineering and technology. I need your help RRB exam syllabus and some question paper. .
    But can I write the exam .

  31. shatheesh

    Please send this exam name for the above given question papers

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment