ADVERTISEMENT


Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ADVERTISEMENT


SNAP Previous Year Papers with Solved Questions, Test Paper PDF Download

SNAP Previous Year Papers

Candidates who are searching for SNAP Previous Year Papers they can download it from this page easily. We have provided SNAP questions papers for those candidates who want to start their preparation for Symbiosis National Aptitude Test. Applicants can download SNAP solved papers through this page in PDF format by following some simple steps.

Contenders who want to take admission in MBA & another post graduate management programs they can get snap solved question papers from here. Symbiosis International University offered various courses to the candidates in various disciplines. Contenders who are going to participate in exams they can get detailed information in this concern through this page that is provided by the team of recruitmentresult.com

SNAP Previous Year Papers

Ques-1) Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12… What number should come next?

a)    07

b)    10

c)    12

d)    13

Correct Answer: B

Ques-2) A takes twice as much time as B or thrice as much time as C to finish a piece of work Working together, they can finish the work in 2 days. B can do the work.

a)    4 days

b)    6 days

c)    8 days

d)    12 days

Correct Answer: A

Also Check:- Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Ques-3) Which word does NOT belong with the others?

a)    Parsley

b)    Basil

c)    Dill

d)    Mayonnaise

Correct Answer: D

Ques-4) Which word does NOT belong with the others?

a)    Inch

b)    Ounce

c)    Centimeter

d)    Yard

Correct Answer: B

Ques-5) A and B can do a piece of work in 30 days, while B and C can do the same work in 24 days and C and A in 20 days. They all work together for 10 days when B and C leave. How many days more will A take to finish the work?

a)    18 days

b)    30 days

c)    36 days

d)    40 days

Correct Answer: A

Check How to Overcome Fear of Exam

Ques-6) In these series, you will be looking at both the letter pattern and the number pattern. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____

a)    UAV

b)    UAT

c)    TAS

d)    TAT

Correct Answer: A

Ques-7) A works twice as fast as B. If B can complete a work in 12 days independently, the number of days in which A and B can together finish the work in:

a)    4 days

b)    6 days

c)    8 days

d)    18 days

Correct Answer: A

Check This Useful Section of SNAP

Ques-8) ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____

a)    E7V

b)    V2E

c)    VE5

d)    VE7

Correct Answer:  D

Ques-9) If 1 kg of sand is added to a bin containing only cement, so that the resulting mix is 20% sand by weight. How many more kgs of sand must be added to the bin, in order to create a mix that is 60% sand by weight?

a)    4

b)    4.75

c)    3.5

d)    5.25

Correct Answer: C

Ques-10) How many seconds will a 500 metre long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the moving train if the speed of the train is 63 km/hr?

a)    25

b)    30

c)    40

d)    45

Correct Answer: B

Ques-11) The present ages of three persons in proportions 4 : 7 : 9. Eight years ago, the sum of their ages was 56. Find their present ages (in years).

a)    8, 20, 28

b)    16, 28, 36

c)    20, 35, 45

d)    None of these

Correct Answer: b

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Ques-12) How many 4- letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, ‘LOGARITHMS’, if repetition of letters is not allowed?

a)    40

b)    400

c)    5040

d)    2520

Correct Answer: C

Ques-13) The banker’s gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 270. The banker’s discount is:

a)    Rs. 960

b)    Rs. 840

c)    Rs. 1020

d)    Rs. 760

Correct Answer: C

Ques-14) On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

a)    Sunday

b)    Thursday

c)    Tuesday

d)    Friday

Correct Answer: D

Also Read:- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques-15) A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?

a)    34

b)    40

c)    68

d)    88

Correct Answer: D

Ques-16) One pipe can fill a tank three times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in:

a)    81 min.

b)    108 min.

c)    144 min.

d)    192 min.

Correct Answer: c

Ques-17) Two dice are tossed. The probability that the total score is a prime number is:

a)    1/6

b)    5/12

c)    1/2

d)    7/9

Correct Answer: B

Ques-18) In one hour, a boat goes 11 km/hr along the stream and 5 km/hr against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in km/hr) is:

a)    3 km/hr

b)    5 km/hr

c)    8 km/hr

d)    9 km/hr

Correct Answer: C

Ques-19) A and B take part in 100 m race. A runs at 5 kmph. A gives B a start of 8 m and still beats him by 8 seconds. The speed of B is:

a)    5.15 km/h

b)    4.14 km/h

c)    4.25 km/h

d)    4.4 km/h

Correct Answer: B

Check The Helpful Tips To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Ques-20) A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

a)    10/21

b)    11/21

c)    2/7

d)    5/7

Correct Answer: A

Ques-21) A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is:

a)    10%

b)    10.08%

c)    20%

d)    28%

Correct Answer: D

Ques-22) The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

a)    3500

b)    4000

c)    4050

d)    5000

Correct Answer: B

Ways To Find Study Material Using Internet:- Check Here

Ques-23) A and B started a partnership business investing some amount in the ratio of 3 : 5. C joined then after six months with an amount equal to that of B. In what proportion should the profit at the end of one year be distributed among A, B and C?

a)    3 : 5 : 2

b)    3 : 5 : 5

c)    6 : 10 : 5

d)    Data inadequate

Correct Answer: C

Ques-24) On what dates of April, 2001 did Wednesday fall?

a)    1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th

b)    2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th

c)    3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th

d)    4th, 11th, 18th, 25th

Correct Answer: A

Ques-25) A man invested Rs. 1552 in a stock at 97 to obtain an income of Rs. 128. The dividend from the stock is:

a)    7.5%

b)    8%

c)    9.7%

d)    None of these

Correct Answer: B

Ques-26) In what ratio must a grocer mix two varieties of pulses costing Rs. 15 and Rs. 20 per kg respectively so as to get a mixture worth Rs. 16.50 kg?

a)    3 : 7

b)    5 : 7

c)    7 : 3

d)    7 : 5

Correct Answer: C

You May Also Read:- Tips to Manage Time In Exam

Ques-27)  A & B can do a work in 8 days, B and C can do the same work in 12 days. A, B and C together can finish it in 6 days. A and C together will do it in:

a)    4 days

b)    6 days

c)    8 days

d)    12 days

Correct Answer: C

Ques-28) Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is even?

a)    1/2

b)    3/4

c)    3/8

d)    5/16

Correct Answer: B

Ques-29) From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a)    149 m

b)    156 m

c)    173 m

d)    200 m

Correct Answer: C

Check Here:- Tips to Manage Stress

Ques-30) A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:

a)    720

b)    900

c)    1200

d)    1800

Correct Answer: C

SNAP EXAM Pattern

Section No. of Questions Marks Time duration
Quantitative Aptitude 40 40 120 minutes
General Awareness 40 40
General English 40 40
Verbal Reasoning 30 60
Total 150 180

Check Below Given Preparation Tips, To Prepare Well For Above Related Subjects:-

Note:

Appliers can download complete information about SNAP Previous Year Papers by reading completely this page. Applicants can also bookmark this page using CTRL+D or follow us on facebook and Google plus to acquire latest updates in this concern.


Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question & Answers Tags: 

High Salary Jobs In IT Sector For All Freshers– Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment