Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

XAT Exam Pattern 2020 – Total 99 Questions, Time Duration 180 Minutes

XAT Exam Pattern 

XLRI Jamshedpur conducts XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test) for entry of brilliant students into top colleges of India for MBA. According to the latest XAT Exam Pattern 2020 you need to solve Total 99 Questions within Time Duration of 180 Minutes. Let’s get some other updation made in XAT 2020 Exam Pattern and go through XAT Exam Analysis given on this page.

recruitmentresult.com

XAT Exam 2020 – in a glance!

Exam NameXavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Conducting bodyXLRI Jamshedpur
Exam typeNational Level Post-Graduate exam
Purpose of TestQualifying Test for admission
to XLRI and 150+ B-schools
Release date of XAT Notification02nd week of Aug 2019
Start Date of XAT Online Registration03rd week of Aug 2019
XAT Last DateFourth week of Nov 2019
XAT Admit Card Release DateFourth week of Dec 2019
XAT Exam DateFirst week of Jan 2020
XAT Results DateFirst week of Jan 2020

XAT Exam Pattern 2020

Changes in XAT Exam Pattern Introduced Last Year

One of the most surprising changes notified is the change in exam mode. For the past 60 years, XAT was being conducted in offline mode. There has not been any other change announced as yet. Number of questions and marking scheme for Xavier Aptitude Test varies from year to year.

Exam duration has also been reduced to three hours from earlier three & a half hours. XLRI will not consider the score of XAT exam for shortlisting the candidates for GD/ PI. However, the exam score will be taken into consideration for shortlisting the candidates’ final admissions.

XAT Exam Pattern Highlights

Number of Sections4
SectionsQuantitative Ability and Data Interpretation,
Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning,
Decision Making, GK
ModeOnline Exam
Duration of the Test180 minutes (3 hrs.)
Number of Questions
(100 Questions)
Verbal & Logical Ability 26 Questions
Decision Making 22 Questions
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation 27 Questions
General Knowledge 25 Questions
Marking SchemeStudents have a choice of not attempting 8 questions.
Beyond this, any un-attempted question will carry the negative mark of 0.05.
The negative marks for unattempted questions shall be deducted proportionately across the three sections.

Check List Of: MBA Preparation Books

XAT Exam Pattern 2020

  • XAT Exam Duration: 180 Minutes
  • Total XAT Questions: 99
  • Total Marks in XAT Entrance Exam: 99
SectionTotal Marks AllottedNo. of Questions
Decision Making (DM)7421
Verbal and Logical Ability (VA & LR)26
Quantitative Ability and
Data Interpretation (QA & DI)
27
General Knowledge (GK)2525

XAT 2019 Vs XAT 2018 Paper Pattern

XAT exam yearXAT 2019XAT 2018
Test Duration3 Hours3 ½  Hours
Number of Sections45
Subjective Answer QuestionNoYes
Maximum marks99100
Key ChangeRemoved: Essay WritingEssay Writing existed
Exam CentersRemoved: Agartala
46 centers
47

Do You Know: How To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

XAT Marking Scheme

  • Each question will carry one mark.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer.
  • For non- attempted questions more than 12, there will be a negative marking of 0.05 marks.
  • 05 marks for more than 8 unattempted questions.

XAT Exam Pattern – Previous years’ Trend

XAT 2019
Part-174 Total MCQs165 Minutes
Verbal and Logical Ability26
Decision Making21
Quantitative Ability
& Data Interpretation
27
Part-225 Total MCQs15 Minutes
General Knowledge25 –
Total99 –
XAT 2018
74 MCQs
  • 1 mark for each correct response
  • 0.25 negative marking for each incorrect response
25 GK
1 Essay topicPenalty of 0.05 mark per question
if the  maximum of 8 questions
left unattempted
210 minutes
duration
XAT 2017
72 MCQs
  • 1 mark for each correct response
  • 0.25 negative marking for each incorrect response
  • Penalty of 0.05 mark per question
    if the maximum of 12 questions left unattempted
25 GK
1 Essay topic
210 minutes duration
XAT 2016
78 MCQs
  • 1 mark for each correct response;
  • 0.25 negative marking for each incorrect response
  • Penalty of 0.05 mark per question
    if the maximum of 13 questions left unattempted
25 GK
1 Essay topic
210 minutes duration
XAT 2015
84 MCQs
  • 1 mark for each correct response
  • 0.25 negative marking for each incorrect response
140 minutes duration
XAT 2014
83 MCQs
  • 1 mark for each correct response
  • 0.25 negative marking for
    each incorrect response
20 GK
1 Essay topic
150 minutes duration

Important Links Related To XAT

XATXAT Answer Key
XAT ResultHow To Prepare For XAT
XAT Admit CardXAT Syllabus
How to Calculate XAT PercentileXAT Preparation Books
XAT Exam CentersXAT Mock Test
XAT Previous Year Question Papers

XAT Exam Analysis

Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Reading
Comprehension
12(4 passages of
3 questions each)
Moderate-
Difficult
CR5Moderate-
Difficult
Poem
Comprehension
2Difficult
Analogy1Difficult
Antonym1Moderate
Para-Jumble –
5 sentence
2Moderate
FIB-3 blanks3Difficult
Total26Difficult

Decision Making and Analytical Reasoning

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Situational21Moderate

Quantitative Ability and Data Interpretation

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Arithmetic4Easy
Algebra7Easy-
Moderate
Co-Ordinate
Geometry
+ Trigonometry
4Moderate
Geometry4Moderate-
Difficult
Data Sufficiency2Moderate
DI (Time Zone)3Moderate-
Difficult
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate

General Knowledge

TopicsNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
History1Moderate
Geography4Moderate-Difficult
Economy & Business7Easy-Moderate
Current Affairs2Easy
Personality & Awards3Moderate
Science & Tech2Moderate
Polity2Easy
Miscellaneous2Moderate-Difficult
Sports2Easy-Moderate
Total25Moderate

Read Out Here: Tips to Manage Time In Exam

XAT Percentile

XAT Percentile – College Wise

MBA College201720182019Expected
in 2020
SPJIMR Mumbai9493.59392.5
IMT Ghaziabad90909090
XIM Bhubaneswar909090+90+
TAPMI Manipal80808080
IFMR Chennai74707070
GIM Goa80808080
Great Lakes
Chennai, Gurgaon
80808080
LIBA Chennai70707070

PGDM-BM

XAT Cut offs20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.4679.5 8080.4
DM76.8476.27779.98
QA88.788.38989
Overall96969595

PGDM-HR

XAT Cut offs 20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.6979.28079.89
DM71.628717271.628
QA70.0770.57170.8
Overall92.55929393.55

Check Now: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

FAQ’s Related To XAT Exam Pattern

Question1. Any changes in the overall XAT Exam Pattern compared to last year?

Ans. The overall pattern remains the same as last year.

Question2. Will the candidates be able to choose the order of sections according to their choice?

Ans. Yes, the applicants can choose any section, to begin with.

Question3. What will be the duration of XAT Entrance Exam 2020?

Ans. The exam duration will be 3 hours.

Question4. Will there be any sectional time limit or overall time limit?

Ans. No, there are no sectional time limits, there will be only an overall time limit.

Question5. Will the candidates have access to an on-screen calculator?

Ans. No, the candidates will not be given access to the on-screen calculator.

Must Read: Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

recruitmentresult.com Importance in Education Sector

recruitmentresult.com provides latest update regarding any entrance and education details on time. Pages of the portal are up-to-date and design as per the latest information. You may be updated with the details as well as changes made by the organization directly from this page.

If you like the details of XAT Exam Pattern 2020 available on this page then you are suggested to subscribe our free email service for direct updates on your timeline regarding the same topic or others.

So dear visitors, if you have any query related to this, you can free ask by leave their comment in below stated comment box. Aspirants, you can also acquire whole information regarding XAT Examination; admit card, application form etc through our web portal.

More Searches Related To This Page

  • XAT Exam Pattern And Cut Off
  • XAT Exam Pattern 2020
  • XAT Exam Pattern And Syllabus
  • XAT 2020 Pattern
  • XAT Exam Date
  • XAT Exam Analysis
  • XAT Exam Duration
  • XAT Question Distribution
  • XAT Paper Pattern
  • XAT Paper Analysis

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Best Ways To Finish Exam On TimeHow to Prepare for Written Exam
How Can You Write Fast In Exams?Health Hazards due to over Studying
Tips to Make Study InterestingHow to Get in the Mood to Study
Get Rid Of Sleeping While StudyingHow To Maximize Your Score In Exam

Filed in: Exam Pattern

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment