Latest Qualification Jobs

Calendar Problems| Reasoning Questions and Answers, Tricks for UPSC/SSC/Railway

Calendar Problems

Every Year, Questions related to the calendar in the reasoning section are asked in all the Competition Exams. If you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Bank and Railway Exam then this page of Calendar Problems will be very beneficial for your exam practice. These questions and answers will help you to improve your performance as well as your confidence.

Therefore, practice these questions and strengthen your preparation. The questions related to the calendar are asked in all the exams and it is very easy to solve these, you have to remember some important tricks so that you can easily solve the questions related to the calendar.

recruitmentresult.com

In various government job exams, questions related to calendar reasoning are definitely asked and mainly in the railway examination, questions were asked on the basis of calendar and time based on reasoning. In this post we have also given important facts related to calendar. It is necessary to understand the following facts to solve the questions related to the calendar as quickly as possible.

Calendar Problems

Important Facts Related To Calendar

  • The number of days is 7 which we know by seven names like Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
  • In a normal year it is 365 days i.e. 52 weeks and 1 day.
  • There are of two types of years 1) Ordinary years 2) Leap years.
  • There are 366 days in a leap year and divide that year by 4 to calculate the leap year. If the hymn comes in full integer, then the year falls in the category of leap year.
  • To find the centenary leap year, divide the respective century by 400. If the bhajanfal falls in the integer, then that year will be the centenary leap year.
  • In the year January, March, May, July, August, October, December, a total of 7 months reading is of 31 days, the rest is of 30 days, February is of 28 days or 29 days is a leap year.
  • February of a leap year is of 29 days, in a normal year it is of 28 days.
  • The same day comes after every 7 days.

You Can Check: Calendar Tricks

Calendar Problems And Solutions

Ques: What was the day on 15th august 1947 ?

A) Friday

B) Saturday

C) Sunday

D) Thursday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) Friday

Explanation:

15 Aug, 1947 = (1946 years + Period from 1.1.1947 to 15.8.1947)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 300 years = 1

46 years = (35 ordinary years + 11 leap years) = (35 x 1 + 11 x 2)= 57 (8 weeks + 1 day) = 1 odd day

Jan.   Feb.   Mar.   Apr.   May.   Jun.   Jul.   Aug

 ( 31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15 ) = 227 days = (32 weeks + 3 days) = 3 odd days.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 1 + 1 + 3) = 5 odd days.

Hence, as the number of odd days = 5 , given day is Friday.

Ques: Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be :

A) Tuesday

B) Monday

C) Sunday

D) Saturday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) Saturday

Explanation:

Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days. So, after 63 days, it will be Monday.

After 61 days, it will be Saturday.

Ques: It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?

A) Monday

B) Friday

C) Sunday

D) Tuesday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) Friday

Explanation:

On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.

Number of odd days from 2006 to 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days.

On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.

Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday

Check Here – How to Prepare Reasoning for Competitive Exams

Ques: What was the day of the week on 28th May, 2006?

A) Sunday

B) Friday

C) Wednesday

D) Tuesday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) Sunday

Explanation:

28 May, 2006 = (2005 years + Period from 1.1.2006 to 28.5.2006)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

5 years = (4 ordinary years + 1 leap year) = (4 x 1 + 1 x 2) = 6 odd days

(31[jan] + 28 [Feb]+ 31[Mar] + 30[April] + 28[May] ) = 148 dayss = (21 weeks + 1 day) = 1 odd day.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 6 + 1) = 7 = 0 odd days.

Given day is Sunday

Ques: What was the day of the week on, 16th July, 1776?

A) Tuesday

B) Wednesday

C) Monday

D) Saturday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) Tuesday

Explanation:

16th July, 1776 = (1775 years + Period from 1st Jan, 1776 to 16th July, 1776)

Counting of odd days :

1600 years have 0 odd day.

100 years have 5 odd days.

75 years = (18 leap years + 57 ordinary years) =  [(18 x 2) + (57 x 1)] = 93 (13 weeks + 2 days) = 2 odd days

1775 years have (0 + 5 + 2) odd days = 7 odd days = 0 odd day.

Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul

31 + 29 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 16 = 198 days= (28 weeks + 2 days)

Total number of odd days = (0 + 2) = 2.

Required day was ‘Tuesday’.

 Start Now: Reasoning Quiz

Ques: What will be the day of the week 15th August, 2010?

A) Sunday

B) Saturday

C) Wednesday

D) Monday

Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) Sunday

Explanation:

15th August, 2010 = (2009 years + Period 1.1.2010 to 15.8.2010)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

9 years = (2 leap years + 7 ordinary years) = (2 x 2 + 7 x 1) = 11 = 4 odd days.

Jan. Feb. Mar.  Apr.  May.  Jun.  Jul.  Aug.

(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15) = 227 days = (32 weeks + 3 days) = 3 odd days.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 4 + 3) = 7 =  0 odd days.

Given day is Sunday

Ques: What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998 ?

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C) Wednesday

D) Friday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: C) Wednesday

Explanation:

17th June, 1998 = (1997 years + Period from 1.1.1998 to 17.6.1998)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 300 years = 1

97 years has 24 leap years + 73 ordinary years.

Number of odd days in 97 years ( 24 x 2 + 73) = 121 = 2 odd days.

Jan. Feb. March. April. May. June.

(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 17) = 168 days

168 days = 24 weeks = 0 odd day.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 1 + 2 + 0) = 3.

Given day is Wednesday.

Ques: On what dates of April, 2001 did Wednesday fall?

A) 2nd,9th,16th,23rd

B) 4th,11th,18th,25th

C) 12th,18th,27th,6th

D) 1st,8th,15th,22nd

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) 4th,11th,18th,25th

Explanation:

We shall find the day on 1st April, 2001.

1st April, 2001 = (2000 years + Period from 1.1.2001 to 1.4.2001)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

Jan. Feb. March April

(31 + 28 + 31 + 1) = 91 days 0 odd days.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 0) = 0

On 1st April, 2001 it was Sunday.

In April, 2001 Wednesday falls on 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th.

Start Online: Logical Reasoning Quiz

Ques: How many days are there in x weeks x days?

A) 7x * x

B) 8x

C) 14x

D) 7

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) 8x

Explanation:

x weeks x days = (7x + x) days = 8x days.

Ques: If 6th March, 2005 is Monday, what was the day of the week on 6th March, 2004?

A) Sunday

B) Saturday

C) Tuesday

D) Wednesday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) Sunday

Explanation:

The year 2004 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.

But, Feb 2004 not included because we are calculating from March 2004 to March 2005.

So it has 1 odd day only.

The day on 6th March, 2005 will be 1 day beyond the day on 6th March, 2004.

Given that, 6th March, 2005 is Monday.

6th March, 2004 is Sunday (1 day before to 6th March, 2005).

Ques: How many weekends in a year?

A) 52

B) 53

C) 103

D) 104

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) 52

Explanation:

Weekend means Saturday & Sunday together. In total we have 52 weeks in a year. So there are 52 weekends in a year.

In normal we have 104 Weekend Days.

 We know that a Each normal year has 365 days or 52 weeks plus one day, and each week has two weekend days, which means there are approximately 104 weekend days each year.

Whereas in a leap year we have 366 days it adds one more day to the year. And what makes the change is the starting day of the year.

Read Out Here: Syllogism Tips & Tricks

Ques: 26 January 1950 which day of the week?

A) Monday

B) Wednesday

C) Thursday

D) Tuesday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: C) Thursday

Explanation:

We know that,

Odd days –> days more than complete weeks

Number of odd days in 400/800/1200/1600/2000 years are 0.

Hence, the number of odd days in first 1600 years are 0.

Number of odd days in 300 years = 1

Number of odd days in 49 years = (12 x 2 + 37 x 1) = 61 days = 5 odd days

Total number of odd days in 1949 years = 1 + 5 = 6 odd days

Now look at the year 1950

Jan 26 = 26 days = 3 weeks + 5 days = 5 odd days

Total number of odd days = 6 + 5 = 11 => 4 odd days

Odd days :-

0 = sunday ;

1 = monday ;

2 = tuesday ;

3 = wednesday ;

4 = thursday ;

5 = friday ;

6 = saturday

Therefore, Jan 26th 1950 was Thursday.

Ques: On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

A) Saturday

B) Friday

C) Monday

D) Tuesday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) Friday

Explanation:

The year 2006 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.

So, the day on 8th Dec, 2007 will be 1 day beyond the day on 8th Dec, 2006.

But, 8th Dec, 2007 is Saturday

So, 8th Dec, 2006 is Friday.

Ques: January 1, 2007 was Monday. What day of the week lies on Jan. 1, 2008?

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C) Wednesday

D) Sunday

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) Tuesday

Explanation:

The year 2007 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.

1st day of the year 2007 was Monday

1st day of the year 2008 will be 1 day beyond Monday

Hence, It will be Tuesday.

Get Here:  Online Quiz for Competitive Exams

Ques: Which two months in a year have the same calendar?

A) October, December

B) April, November

C) June, October

D) April, July

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) April, July

Explanation:

If the period between the two months is divisible by 7, then that two months will have the same calender.

(a). Oct + Nov  = 31 + 30 = 61 (not divisible by 7)

(b). Apr + May + Jun + Jul + Aug + Sep + Oct = 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 31 + 30 + 31  = 214 (not divisible by 7)

(c). Jun + July + Aug + Sep = 30 + 31 + 31 + 30 = 122 (not divisible by 7)

(d). Apr + May + June = 30 + 31 + 30 = 91 (divisible by 7)

Hence, April and July months will have the same calendar.

Note:

We the team members of recruitmentresult.com hope that the Calendar Problems available on this page are useful for the exam preparation. Stay in touch with us bookmarking our web portal and get latest updates.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Coding Decoding Tricks Clock Reasoning Tricks
Time And Distance TricksTime And Work Tricks 
Surds And Indices TricksInput Output Reasoning Tricks 
Mensuration Maths TricksTrigonometry Short Tricks


Excel Your Preparation with Vidya24.Com - Enroll Today For Free

Filed in: Question & Answers

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment

© Recruitment result 2021. All rights reserved.